HomeMy WebLinkAboutConservation Council of North Carolina , et al. v. Robert Froehkle, et al. - Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law and Opinion
[…] whether the defendant was required to take into consideration
the alleged additional cost to Durham and Chapel Hill for
improved waste treatment in its ultimate decision. to
impound, and, whether such data should have been included
in the Environmental Impact Statement.For the reasons
which follow, the Court concludes that the Corps was not in
error for refusing to consider this purely speculative
impact of impoundment on the upstream communities of Durham
and Chapel Hill.
The purpose of our national environmental policy is
set forth in Title 42, section 4321 which states, in part,
that it is a national policy to ". . . encourage productive
and enjoyable harmony between man and his environment; to
promote efforts which will prevent or eliminate damage to
the environment and biosphere and stimulate the health and
welfare of man. . . ." This general and laudatory policy
is supplemented by six specific goals that place a
29.
continuing responsibility on the federal government to use
all practicable means, consistent with other essential
considerations to improve and coordinate federal plans,