HomeMy WebLinkAboutNC0089109_Comments_20230630SOUTHERN 48 Patton Avenue, Suite 304 Telephone 828-258-2023
[…] a Draft NPDES Permit No. 0089109 (May 25, 2023) [hereinafter "Draft Permit"], at 3.
9 Befesa Zinc Metal, LLC, Q1 2023 Statement (May 4, 2023), at 9 (showing "net profit for the period" of E15.1
million, available at hlt2s:Himages.befesa.com/media/2023/05/Befesa_O1_2023_ Statement_4 May 2023-
6452bc7919bO l .pdf).
10 David Odom, Engineering Alternatives Analysis for American Zinc Products (June 2017) [hereinafter "EAA"], at
5.
Congress passed the Clean Water Act in 1972 "to restore and maintain the chemical,
physical, and biological integrity of the Nation's waters." 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a). As DEQ recently
acknowledged, Congress established an "interim goal of [achieving] water quality which
provides for the protection and propagation of fish, shellfish, and wildlife and provides for
recreation ... by July 1, 1983" and a longer -term "goal that the discharge of pollutants into the
navigable waters be eliminated by 1985." Id. § 1251(a)(1), (2) (emphasis added).11 To meet those
goals, Congress prohibited the discharge of pollutants 12 from point sources 13 without a permit.