HomeMy WebLinkAboutNC0089109_Comments_20230630SOUTHERN 48 Patton Avenue, Suite 304 Telephone 828-258-2023
[…] NC0090000 (June 14, 2023), at
30 ("The NPDES permit program was enacted in 1972 as part of the Clean Water Act. The original goal of the
program was to eliminate all point source discharges to surface waters by 1985.").
12 "The term `pollutant' means dredged spoil, solid waste, incinerator residue, sewage, garbage, sewage sludge,
munitions, chemical wastes, biological materials, radioactive materials, heat, wrecked or discarded equipment, rock,
sand, cellar dirt and industrial, municipal, and agricultural waste discharged into water." 33 U.S.C.§ 1362(6).
13 "The term `point source' means any discernible, confined and discrete conveyance, including but not limited to
any pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, conduit, well, discrete fissure, container, rolling stock, concentrated animal feeding
operation, or vessel or other floating craft, from which pollutants are or may be discharged." 33 U.S.C. § 1362(14).
14 North Carolina administers the NPDES program within its borders under delegated authority from EPA. See
National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System Memorandum of Agreement Between The State Of North Carolina