HomeMy WebLinkAboutNC0089109_Comments_20230630SOUTHERN 48 Patton Avenue, Suite 304 Telephone 828-258-2023
[…] upstream monitoring data. DEQ's current assumption that background concentrations are zero is
arbitrary given the data provided above.
V. DEQ must apply narrative water quality standards in its permitting decision.
DEQ's sole focus in its permitting decision appears to be the application of numeric water
quality standards. This ignores narrative water quality standards, which must be considered when
setting permit limits. DEQ must design WQBELs to "[a]chieve water quality standards ...
including State narrative criteria for water quality." 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(d)(1). And DEQ's RPA
must examine "the reasonable potential to cause, or contribute to an excursion above any State
water quality standard, including State narrative criteria for water quality." Id. § 122.44(d)(2).
For toxic substances specifically, North Carolina law provides that "the concentration of
toxic substances, either alone or in combination with other wastes, in surface waters shall not