HomeMy WebLinkAboutNC0025348_Sewer_Use_Ordinance_Letter_20121220 T i to of Nttu �ern
[…] provisions of this article or an order or permit issued hereunder, water service to the industrial
user may be severed and service will only be restored, at the user's expense, after the user has
satisfactorily demonstrated ability to comply.
(4) Public nuisances. Any violation of the prohibitions or effluent limitations
of this article, or of a permit or order issued hereunder, is hereby declared to be a public health
nuisance and shall be corrected or abated as directed by the POTW Director. Any person
creating a public health nuisance shall be subject to the terms of G.S. 160A-193, which provides:
The City shall have authority to summarily remove, abate, or remedy everything in the city
limits, or within one mile thereof, that is dangerous or prejudicial to the public health or public
safety. The expense of the action shall be paid by the person in default, and, if not paid, shall be
a lien upon the land or premises where the trouble arose, and shall be collected as unpaid taxes.
Page 15 of 41
Sec. 74-158. Remedies nonexclusive.
The remedies provided for in this article are not exclusive. The POTW Director may take
any, all, or any combination of these actions against a noncompliant user. Enforcement of