HomeMy WebLinkAbout20140727 Ver 1_Federal Register for Corps Permits - 1986_20150218Federal register
[…] measures.
Section 3263(c) (4): One commenter
recommended that this provision be
reworded to indicate that the limitations on
unauthorized work of an emergency nature
are to be established in conjunction with
Federal and state resource agencies. We
believe it is understandable that actions of
this type will be completed on an
expedited basis with the procedures in §
326.3(c —d) being followed concurrently.
Since § 326.3(d) already provides for
interagency consultations, in appropriate
cases, we do not believe it is necessary to
duplicate that guidance in this provision.
Section 3263 (d) (1): One commenter
recommended that "initial corrective
measures" be defined as measures "which
substantially eliminate all current and
future detrimental impacts resulting from
the unauthorized work." This commenter
also recommended that the procedures in
33 CFR 320.4 and 40 CFR Part 230 be
referenced for use in determining what
"`initial corrective measures" are required.
Essentially, this commenter is
recommending that all violators be denied
a Corps authorization and required to