HomeMy WebLinkAbout20140727 Ver 1_Federal Register for Corps Permits - 1986_20150218Federal register
[…] 329.16 Use and maintenance of lists of
determinations.
Authority: 33 U.S.C. 401 ofseq.
§ 329.1 Purpose.
This regulation defines the term
"navigable waters of the United States" as
it is used to define authorities of the Corps
of Engineers. It also prescribes the policy,
practice and procedure to be used in
determining the extent of the jurisdiction
of the Corps of Engineers and in
answering inquiries concerning "navigable
waters of the United States." This
definition does not apply to authorities
under the Clean Water Act which
definitions are described under 33 CFR
Parts 323 and 328.
§ 329.2 Applicability.
This regulation is applicable to all Corps
of Engineers districts and divisions having
civil works responsibilities.
§ 329.3 General policies.
Precise definitions of "navigable waters
of the United States" or "navigability' are
ultimately dependent on judicial
interpretation and cannot be made
conclusively by administrative agencies.
However, the policies and criteria
contained in this regulation are in close
conformance with the tests used by Federal
courts and determinations made under this
regulation are considered binding in regard
to the activities of the Corps of Engineers.
§ 329.4 General definition.
Navigable waters of the United States
are those waters that are subject to the ebb
and flow of the tide and /or are presently
used, or have been used in the past, or may
be susceptible for use to transport
interstate or foreign commerce. A
determination of
navigability, once made, applies laterally