HomeMy WebLinkAbout20140727 Ver 1_Federal Register for Corps Permits - 1986_20150218Federal register
[…] Section 404, Clean Water Act, permit
actions. Some types of mitigation
measures are enumerated in Subpart H of
the guidelines. Other laws such as the
Endangered Species Act may also lead to
mitigation requirements in order to ensure
that the proposal complies with the law. In
addition to the mitigation developed in
preapplication consultations and through
application of the 404(b)(1) guidelines and
other laws, these regulations provide for
further mitigation should the public
interest review so indicate.
One form of mitigation is
,,compensatory mitigation," defined at 40
CFR 1508.20(e) to mean "`compensating
for the impact by replacing or providing
substitute resources or environments."
Federal and state natural resource agencies
sometimes ask the Corps to require permit
applicants to compensate for wetlands to
be destroyed by permitted activities. Such
compensatory mitigation might be
provided by constructing or enhancing a
wetland; by dedicating wetland acreage for