EPA's draft analytical method 1633 may be appropriate to assess the amount and types of HAS for some of these wastestreams.3 2 For more,see NPDES Permit Writer's Manual Section 4.5.1. 3 See https://wm w.epa.goy/water-research/pfas-analytical-methods-development-and-samplin&-research for a list of EPA- approved methods for other media. 2 3. Best Management Practices (BMPs) for discharges of PFAS,including product substitution, reduction,or elimination of PFAS, as detected by draft method 1633: Pursuant to 40 CFR 122.44(k)(4), EPA recommends that NPDES permits for facilities incorporate the following conditions when the practices are "reasonably necessary to achieve effluent limitations and standards or to carry out the purposes and intent of the CWA."4 a. BMP conditions based on pollution prevention/source reduction opportunities, which may include: i. Product elimination or substitution when a reasonable alternative to using HAS is available in the industrial process. ii.