HomeMy WebLinkAboutKerr-IBT-HOR-Oct2015
[…] SECTION 21.(c) The Commission for Public Health shall adopt rules to conform to the provisions of this section. AMEND HOTEL CARBON MONOXIDE ALARM REQUIREMENT SECTION 22.(a) Section 19(c) of S.L. 2013-413 is repealed. SECTION 22.(b) Section 19(e) of S.L. 2013-413 reads as rewritten: "SECTION 19.(e) This section is effective when it becomes law, except that (i) subsection (b) of this section becomes effective October 1, 2013, and expires October 1, 2014; and (ii) subsection (c) of this section becomes effective October 1, 2014.2013." SECTION 22.(c) G.S. 143-138(b2) reads as rewritten: "(b2) Carbon Monoxide Detectors.Alarms. – The Code (i) may contain provisions requiring the installation of either battery-operated or electrical carbon monoxide detectorsalarms in every dwelling unit having a fossil-fuel burningcombustion heater, appliance, or fireplace, and in any dwelling unit having an attached garage and (ii) shall contain
Senate Bill 734-Ratified Session Law 2014-120 Page 15
provisions requiring the installation of electrical carbon monoxide detectorsalarms at a lodging establishment. Violations of this subsection and rules adopted pursuant to this subsection shall be punishable in accordance with subsection (h) of this section and G.S. 143-139. In particular, the rules shall provide: (1) For dwelling units, carbon monoxide detectorsalarms shall be those listed by a nationally recognized testing laboratory that is OSHA-approvedapproved to test and certify to American National Standards Institute/Underwriters Laboratories Standards ANSI/UL2034 or ANSI/UL2075 and shall be installed in accordance with either the standard of the National Fire Protection Association or the minimum protection designated in the manufacturer's instructions, which the property owner shall retain or provide as proof of compliance. A carbon monoxide detectoralarm may be combined with smoke detectors if the combined detectoralarm does both of the following: (i) complies with ANSI/UL2034 or ANSI/UL2075 for carbon monoxide alarms and ANSI/UL217 for smoke detectors; and (ii) emits an alarm in a manner that clearly differentiates between detecting the presence of carbon monoxide and the presence of smoke. (2) For lodging establishments, including tourist homes that provide accommodations for seven or more continuous days (extended-stay establishments), and bed and breakfast inns and bed and breakfast homes as defined in G.S. 130A-247, carbon monoxide detectorsalarms shall be installed in every enclosed spacedwelling unit or sleeping unit having a fossil fuel burningcombustion heater, appliance, or fireplace and in any enclosed