HomeMy WebLinkAboutKerr-IBT-HOR-Oct2015
[…] For purposes of this subsection, a "case of malt beverages" is a package containing not more than 24 12-ounce bottles of malt beverage. Net proceeds from the program's retail sale of malt beverages pursuant to this subsection shall be retained by the school and used for support of the brewing, distillation, and fermentation program. (d) Limited Application. – The holder of a brewing, distillation, and fermentation course authorization shall not be considered a brewery for the purposes of this Chapter or Chapter 105 of the General Statutes." SECTION 17.(b) G.S. 18B-1114.5(a) reads as rewritten: "(a) Authorization. – The holder of a brewery,brewery permit, a malt beverage importer,beverages importer permit, a brewing, distillation, and fermentation course authorization, or a nonresident malt beverage vendor permit may obtain a malt beverage special event permit allowing the permittee to give free tastings of its malt beverages and to sell its malt beverages by the glass or in closed containers at trade shows, conventions, shopping malls, malt beverage festivals, street festivals, holiday festivals, agricultural festivals, balloon races, local fund-raisers, and other similar events approved by the Commission. Except for a brewery operating under the provisions of G.S. 18B-1104(7), all malt beverages sampled or sold pursuant to this section must be purchased from a licensed malt beverages wholesaler." SECTION 17.(c) G.S. 18B-1001(2) reads as rewritten: "§ 18B-1001. Kinds of ABC permits; places eligible.