HomeMy WebLinkAboutKerr-IBT-HOR-Oct2015
[…] Page 10 Session Law 2014-120 Senate Bill 734-Ratified
SECTION 13.(b) The Building Code Council shall adopt a rule to amend Section 1109.14 of the 2012 NC State Building Code (Building Code) consistent with Section 13(a) of this act. SECTION 13.(c) Section 13(a) of this act expires on the date that the rule adopted pursuant to Section 13(b) of this act becomes effective. ABC PERMITS/SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES SECTION 14. G.S. 18B-1006(a) reads as rewritten: "(a) School and College Campuses. – No permit for the sale of malt beverages, unfortified wine, or fortified wine alcoholic beverages shall be issued to a business on the campus or property of a public school, college, or university. school or college, other than at a regional facility as defined by G.S. 160A-480.2 operated by a facility authority under Part 4 of Article 20 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes except for a public school or college function, unless that business is a hotel or a nonprofit alumni organization with a mixed beverages permit or a special occasion permit. This subsection shall not apply on property owned by a local board of education which was leased for 99 years or more to a nonprofit auditorium authority created prior to 1991 whose governing board is appointed by a city board of aldermen, a county board of commissioners, or a local school board. This subsection shall also not apply to the constituent institutions of The University of North Carolina with respect to the sale of beer and wine at (i) performing arts centers located on property owned or leased by the institutions if the seating capacity does not exceed 2,000 seats; (ii) any golf courses owned or leased by the institutions and open to the public for use; or (iii) any stadiums that support a NASCAR-sanctioned one-fourth mile asphalt flat oval short track, that are owned or leased by the institutions, and that only sell malt beverages, unfortified wine, or fortified wine at events that are not sponsored or funded by the institutions. Notwithstanding this subsection, special one-time permits as described in G.S. 18B-1002(a)(5) may be issued to the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill for the Loudermilk Center for Excellence facility.