HomeMy WebLinkAboutKerr-IBT-HOR-Oct2015
[…] Authority for and prior notice of nonattorney representation shall be made in writing, under penalty of perjury, to the Commission on a form provided by the Commission." SECTION 7.(c) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to contested cases and appeals commenced on or after that date. MERCHANT EXEMPTION FROM LOCKSMITH LICENSING SECTION 9. G.S. 74F-16 reads as rewritten: "§ 74F-16. Exemptions. The provisions of this Chapter do not apply to: … (6) A merchant, or retail or hardware store, when the merchant or store does not purport to be a locksmith and lawfully (i) rekeys a lock at the time of sale of the lock, (ii) duplicates a key, except for duplicating a transponder type key that requires programming, or (iii) installs as a service a lock on a door if both the door and lock were purchased from the same merchant.store, so long as all of the following apply: a. It is lawfully duplicating keys or installing, servicing, repairing, rebuilding, reprograming, rekeying, or maintaining locks in the normal course of its business. b. It maintains a physical location in this State. c. It maintains a sales and use tax permit in accordance with G.S. 105-164.16. d. It does not represent itself as a locksmith. …." REPEAL OUTDATED PUBLIC UTILITIES STATUTES OR REPORTS SECTION 10.(a) G.S. 62-36A and G.S. 62-36.1 are repealed. SECTION 10.(b) G.S. 62-158(d) reads as rewritten:
Senate Bill 734-Ratified Session Law 2014-120 Page 7