HomeMy WebLinkAboutKerr-IBT-HOR-Oct2015
[…] Senate Bill 734-Ratified Session Law 2014-120 Page 13
(c) The provisions of subsection (a) shall not prohibit: … (1a) The sale of products raised or produced incident to the operation of a community college or college viticulture/enology program as authorized by G.S. 18B-1114.4.G.S. 18B-1114.4 or the operation of a community college or college brewing, distillation, or fermentation program as authorized by G.S. 18B-1114.6. …." GOOD SAMARITAN LAW SECTION 18. G.S. 90-21.14 reads as rewritten: "§ 90-21.14. First aid or emergency treatment; liability limitation. (a) Any person, including a volunteer medical or health care provider at a facility of a local health department as defined in G.S. 130A-2 or at a nonprofit community health center or a volunteer member of a rescue squad, who receives no compensation for his services as an emergency medical care provider, who voluntarily and without expectation of compensation renders first aid or emergency health care treatment to a person who is unconscious, ill or injured, (1) When the reasonably apparent circumstances require prompt decisions and actions in medical or other health care, and (2) When the necessity of immediate health care treatment is so reasonably apparent that any delay in the rendering of the treatment would seriously worsen the physical condition or endanger the life of the person, shall not be liable for damages for injuries alleged to have been sustained by the person or for damages for the death of the person alleged to have occurred by reason of an act or omission in the rendering of the treatment unless it is established that the injuries were or the death was caused by gross negligence, wanton conduct or intentional wrongdoing on the part of the person rendering the treatment. The immunity conferred in this section also applies to any person who uses an automated external defibrillator (AED) and otherwise meets the requirements of this section. …." PHARMACY BENEFITS MANAGEMENT SECTION 20.(a) Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to read: "Article 56A. "Pharmacy Benefits Management. "§ 58-56A-1. Definitions.