HomeMy WebLinkAboutKerr-IBT-HOR-Oct2015
[…] (2) Electronic Filing Service Provider (EFSP) means the service provided by the Office of Administrative Hearings for e-filing and e-service of documents via the Internet. (3) Electronic service means the electronic transmission of the petition, notice of hearing, pleadings, or any other documents in a contested case, as further defined by rules adopted by the Office of Administrative Hearings." SECTION 5.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to contested cases filed on or after that date. STREAMLINE RULE-MAKING PROCESS SECTION 6.(a) G.S. 150B-19.1(h) is repealed. SECTION 6.(b) G.S. 150B-21.4 reads as rewritten: "§ 150B-21.4. Fiscal notes and regulatory impact analysis on rules. (a) State Funds. – Before an agency adopts publishes in the North Carolina Register the proposed text of a permanent rule change that would require the expenditure or distribution of funds subject to the State Budget Act, Chapter 143C of the General Statutes it must submit the text of the proposed rule change, an analysis of the proposed rule change, and a fiscal note on the proposed rule change to the Office of State Budget and Management and obtain certification from the Office of State Budget and Management that the funds that would be required by the proposed rule change are available. The agency shall submit the text of the proposed rule change, an analysis of the proposed rule change, and a fiscal note on the proposed rule change to the Office at the same time as the agency submits the notice of text for publication pursuant to G.S. 150B-21.2. The fiscal note must state the amount of funds that would be expended or distributed as a result of the proposed rule change and explain how the amount was computed. The Office of State Budget and Management must certify a proposed rule change if funds are available to cover the expenditure or distribution required by the proposed rule change. (a1) DOT Analyses. – In addition to the requirements of subsection (a) of this section, any agency that adopts a rule affecting environmental permitting of Department of Transportation projects shall conduct an analysis to determine if the rule will result in an increased cost to the Department of Transportation. The analysis shall be conducted and submitted to the Board of Transportation when the agency submits the notice of text for publication. The agency shall consider any recommendations offered by the Board of Transportation prior to adopting the rule. Once a rule subject to this subsection is adopted, the Board of Transportation may submit any objection to the rule it may have to the Rules Review Commission.