HomeMy WebLinkAboutKerr-IBT-HOR-Oct2015
[…] SECTION 41.(b) The Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources shall repeal 15A NCAC Chapter 14 (Governor's Waste Management Board) on or before December 1, 2014. Until the effective date of the repeal of the rule required pursuant to this section, the Secretary, the Department of Environment and Natural Resources, the Environmental Management Commission, or any other political subdivision of the State shall not implement or enforce 15A NCAC Chapter 14 (Governor's Waste Management Board). WELL CONTRACTOR LICENSING CHANGES SECTION 42.(a) G.S. 87-43.1 is amended by adding the following new subdivision to read: "§ 87-43.1. Exceptions. The provisions of this Article shall not apply: … (10) To the installation, construction, maintenance, or repair of electrical wiring, devices, appliances, or equipment by a person certified as a well contractor under Article 7A of this Chapter when running electrical wires from the well pump to the pressure switch." SECTION 42.(b) G.S. 87-98.6 reads as rewritten: "§ 87-98.6. Well contractor qualifications and examination.