HomeMy WebLinkAboutKerr-IBT-HOR-Oct2015
[…] SECTION 36.(b) In developing the rules pursuant to Section 36(a) of this act, the Wildlife Resources Commission shall hold public hearings and consult with field trial groups active in the State.
Senate Bill 734-Ratified Session Law 2014-120 Page 27
EXPEDITED IBT PROCESS FOR CERTAIN RESERVOIRS SECTION 37. G.S. 143-215.22L(w) reads as rewritten: "(w) Requirements for Coastal Counties.Counties and Reservoirs Constructed by the United States Army Corps of Engineers. – A petition for a certificate (i) to transfer surface water to supplement ground water supplies in the 15 counties designated as the Central Capacity Use Area under 15A NCAC 2E.0501, or (ii) to transfer surface water withdrawn from the mainstem of a river to provide service to one of the coastal area counties designated pursuant to G.S. 113A-103, or (iii) to withdraw or transfer water stored in any multipurpose reservoir constructed by the United States Army Corps of Engineers and partially located in a state adjacent to North Carolina, provided the United States Army Corps of Engineers approved the withdrawal or transfer on or before July 1, 2014, shall be considered and a determination made according to the following procedures: (1) The applicant shall file a notice of intent that includes a nontechnical description of the applicant's request and identification of the proposed water source. (2) The applicant shall prepare an environmental document pursuant to subsection (d) of this section, except that an environmental impact statement shall not be required unless it would otherwise be required by Article 1 of Chapter 113A of the General Statutes. (3) Upon determining that the documentation submitted by the applicant is adequate to satisfy the requirements of this subsection, the Department shall publish a notice of the petition in the North Carolina Register and shall hold a public hearing at a location convenient to both the source and receiving river basins. The Department shall provide written notice of the petition and the public hearing in the Environmental Bulletin, a newspaper of general circulation in the source river basin, a newspaper of general circulation in the receiving river basin, and as provided in subdivision (3) of subsection (c) of this section.