HomeMy WebLinkAboutKerr-IBT-HOR-Oct2015
[…] elevation for the IBT and non-IBT. This results in a slightly lower elevation in the IBT scenario.
Figures 5-1 to 5-5 illustrate the results for Kerr Lake for the Proposed 2045 IBT based on the
updated RRBHM simulations. These simulations show little discernible differences between any of
the three simulations depicted based on increased basin demands between 2010 and 2045 or the
added influence of the IBT even during the 2002 drought (Figure 5-2) or in the lower end of the
duration curve (Figure 5-5).”
Two of the conditions placed on all IBT certificates (as required by state statute G.S. 143-215.22L
(n)) is that there be both a water conservation plan that, “specifies the water conservation
measures that will be implemented by the applicant in the receiving river basin to ensure the
efficient use of the transferred water…” and a drought management plan that “specifies how the
transfer shall be managed to protect the source river basin during drought conditions or other
emergencies that occur within the source river basin.” The drought management plan, “shall