HomeMy WebLinkAboutKerr-IBT-HOR-Oct2015
[…] (2) The informal review process required by Section 29(c) of this act. (3) The review of Working Job Titles required by Section 29(h) of this act. SECTION 29.(j) Annual Report. – Beginning in 2016, each Regulatory Authority shall annually report to the Environmental Review Commission no later than January 15 on the informal review process required by Section 29(c) of this act. The report shall include the number of times the informal review process was utilized and the outcome of the review. SECTION 29.(k) Annual Reporting Sunset. – Section 29(j) of this act expires on January 1, 2019. SPEED LIMIT WAIVER IN STATE PARKS AND FORESTS SECTION 31.(a) G.S. 143-116.8 is amended by adding two new subsections to read: "§ 143-116.8. Motor vehicle laws applicable to State parks and forests road system. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, all the provisions of Chapter 20 of the General Statutes relating to the use of highways and public vehicular areas of the State and the operation of vehicles thereon are made applicable to the State parks and forests road system. For the purposes of this section, the term "State parks and forests road system" shall mean the streets, alleys, roads, public vehicular areas and driveways of the State parks, State forests, State recreation areas, State lakes, and all other lands administered by the Department of Environment and