HomeMy WebLinkAboutKerr-IBT-HOR-Oct2015
[…] The Commission shall state in writing its findings of fact and conclusions of law with regard to each factor. (7) The Commission shall grant the certificate if it finds that the applicant has established by a preponderance of the evidence that the petition satisfies the requirements of subsection (m) of this section. The Commission may grant the certificate in whole or in part, or deny the request, and may impose such limitations and conditions on the certificate as it deems necessary and relevant." ELIMINATE OUTDATED AIR QUALITY REPORTING REQUIREMENTS SECTION 38.(a) G.S. 143-215.3A reads as rewritten: "§ 143-215.3A. Water and Air Quality Account; use of application and permit fees; Title V Account; I & M Air Pollution Control Account; reports. … (c) The Department shall report to the Environmental Review Commission and the Fiscal Research Division on the cost of the State's environmental permitting programs contained within the Department on or before 1 November of each year. In addition, the Department shall report to the Environmental Review Commission and the Fiscal Research Division on the cost of the Title V Program on or before 1 November of each year. The reports report shall include, but are is not limited to, fees set and established under this Article, fees
Page 28 Session Law 2014-120 Senate Bill 734-Ratified
collected under this Article, revenues received from other sources for environmental permitting and compliance programs, changes made in the fee schedule since the last report, anticipated revenues from all other sources, interest earned and any other information requested by the General Assembly." SECTION 38.(b) The following sections of S.L. 2002-4 are repealed: (1) Section 10. (2) Section 11, as amended by Section 12 of S.L. 2006-79 and S.L. 2010-142. (3) Section 12. (4) Section 13. SECTION 38.(c) G.S. 143-215.108(g) is repealed.