HomeMy WebLinkAboutKerr-IBT-HOR-Oct2015
[…] Authority for and prior notice of nonattorney representation shall be made in writing, under penalty of perjury, to the Office on a form provided by the Office." SECTION 7.(b) G.S. 105-290 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: "(d2) Business Entity Representation. – If a property owner is a business entity, the business entity may represent itself using a nonattorney representative who is one or more of the following of the business entity: (i) officer, (ii) manager or member-manager, if the business entity is a limited liability company, (iii) employee whose income is reported on IRS Form W-2, if the business entity authorizes the representation in writing, or (iv) owner of the business entity, if the business entity authorizes the representation in writing and if the owner's interest in the business entity is at least twenty-five percent (25%). Authority for and prior notice of nonattorney representation shall be made in writing, under penalty of perjury, to the Commission on a form provided by the Commission." SECTION 7.(c) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to contested cases and appeals commenced on or after that date. MERCHANT EXEMPTION FROM LOCKSMITH LICENSING SECTION 9. G.S. 74F-16 reads as rewritten: "§ 74F-16. Exemptions.