HomeMy WebLinkAboutKerr-IBT-HOR-Oct2015
[…] North Carolina Environmental Policy Act. The IBT
law requires an EIS to be prepared for every
proposed transfer of water from one major basin to
another for which a certificate is required.
5, 10, 12, 16, 21,
22, 29, 30, 31, 32,
33, 34, 35, 38, 43,
44, 45, 53, 63, 64,
65, 71, 79, 96, 103,
105, 113, 118, 124,
125, 138, 144, 148,
149, 151, 153,
155a, 161, 169,
171, 174, 175,
178, 182, 185, 186,
187, 191, 205, 206,
227, 233, 235,
238, 241, 246, 253,
256, 271, 272, 273,
285, 290, 291
The requirement that an EIS be prepared for proposed water transfers between
major basins is stated in G.S. 143-215.22L(d) “…an environmental impact
statement shall be prepared for every proposed transfer of water from one
major river basin to another for which a certificate is required under this
section.” However, in G.S. 143-215.22L(w)(2) there is the exception, “… except
that an environmental impact statement shall not be required unless it would
otherwise be required by Article 1 of Chapter 113A of the General Statutes.”
Because DENR reached the conclusion of being able to issue a FONSI, and given
the exception in G.S. 143-215.22L(w)(2), it was concluded that an EIS was not
required.
Part 2 - Page 11
7 Explain Why the Corps Is Compensated for
Hydropower.
123, 124, 125, 201,
259, 288