HomeMy WebLinkAboutKerr-IBT-HOR-Oct2015
[…] Requirements developed pursuant to this subsection shall apply only to the initial certification of an applicant and shall not be required as part of continuing education or as a condition of certification renewal." SECTION 42.(c) This section is effective when it becomes law. The requirements of subsection (b) of G.S. 87-98.6, as enacted by Section 42(b) of this act, apply to applicants applying for certification on or after the date this section becomes effective. STANDARDIZE LOCAL WELL PROGRAMS SECTION 43.(a) G.S. 87-97 reads as rewritten: "§ 87-97. Permitting, inspection, and testing of private drinking water wells. (a) Mandatory Local Well Programs. – Each county, through the local health department that serves the county, shall implement a private drinking water well permitting, inspection, and testing program. Local health departments shall administer the program and enforce the minimum well construction, permitting, inspection, repair, and testing requirements set out in this Article and rules adopted pursuant to this Article. No person shall unduly delay or refuse to permit a well that can be constructed or repaired and operated in compliance with the requirements set out in this Article and rules adopted pursuant to this Article. (a1) Use of Standard Forms. – Local well programs shall use the standard forms created by the Department for all required submittals and shall not create their own forms unless the local program submits a petition for rule-making to the Environmental Management Commission, and the Commission by rule finds that conditions or circumstances unique to the area served by the local well program constitute a threat to public health that will be mitigated by use of a local form different from the form used by the Department. … (k) Registry of Permits and Test Results. – Each local health department shall maintain a registry of all private drinking water wells for which a construction permit or repair permit is issued.issued that is searchable by address or addresses served by the well. The registry shall specify the physical location of each private drinking water well and shall include the results of all tests of water from each well.