HomeMy WebLinkAboutKerr-IBT-HOR-Oct2015
[…] It is lawfully duplicating keys or installing, servicing, repairing, rebuilding, reprograming, rekeying, or maintaining locks in the normal course of its business. b. It maintains a physical location in this State. c. It maintains a sales and use tax permit in accordance with G.S. 105-164.16. d. It does not represent itself as a locksmith. …." REPEAL OUTDATED PUBLIC UTILITIES STATUTES OR REPORTS SECTION 10.(a) G.S. 62-36A and G.S. 62-36.1 are repealed. SECTION 10.(b) G.S. 62-158(d) reads as rewritten:
Senate Bill 734-Ratified Session Law 2014-120 Page 7
"(d) The Commission, after hearing, may adopt rules to implement this section, including rules for the establishment of expansion funds, for the use of such funds, for the remittance to the expansion fund or to customers of supplier and transporter refunds and expansion surcharges or other funds that were sources of the expansion fund, and for appropriate accounting, reporting and ratemaking treatment. The Commission and Public Staff shall report to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations on the operation of any expansion funds in conjunction with the reports required under G.S. 62-36A." SECTION 10.(c) G.S. 62-159(d) reads as rewritten: "(d) The Commission, after hearing,