HomeMy WebLinkAboutKerr-IBT-HOR-Oct2015
[…] The effective date of the rule required by this section shall be no later than June 1, 2015. CONTESTED CASES FOR CAMA PERMITS SECTION 23. G.S. 113A-121.1 reads as rewritten: "§ 113A-121.1. Administrative review of permit decisions. (a) An applicant for a minor or major development permit who is dissatisfied with the decision on his application may file a petition for a contested case hearing under G.S. 150B-23 within 20 days after the decision is made. When a local official makes a decision to grant or deny a minor development permit and the Secretary is dissatisfied with the decision, the Secretary may file a petition for a contested case within 20 days after the decision is made. (b) A person other than a permit applicant or the Secretary who is dissatisfied with a decision to deny or grant a minor or major development permit may file a petition for a contested case hearing only if the Commission determines that a hearing is appropriate. A request for a determination of the appropriateness of a contested case hearing shall be made in writing and received by the Commission within 20 days after the disputed permit decision is made. A determination of the appropriateness of a contested case shall be made within 15 days after a request for a determination is received and shall be based on whether the person seeking to commence a contested case: (1) Has alleged that the decision is contrary to a statute or rule; (2) Is directly affected by the decision; and
Page 18 Session Law 2014-120 Senate Bill 734-Ratified
(3) Has alleged facts or made legal arguments that demonstrate that the request for the hearing is not frivolous. If the Commission determines a contested case is appropriate, the petition for a contested case shall be filed within 20 days after the Commission makes its determination. A determination that a person may not commence a contested case is a final agency decision and is subject to judicial review under Article 4 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.