HomeMy WebLinkAboutKerr-IBT-HOR-Oct2015
[…] (3) With reference to the shield described in subdivision (1) of this subsection, in lieu of the word "Private," the shield shall have the words "North Carolina," and in lieu of the word "Investigator," the shield shall have the words "Bail Agent." Any shield that deviates from the design requirements as specified in this section shall be an unauthorized shield and its possession by a licensee shall constitute a violation of the statute by the licensee." SECTION 12.(b) G.S. 15A-540 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: "(d) A surety may utilize the services and assistance of any surety bondsman, professional bondsman, or runner licensed under G.S. 58-71-40 to effect the arrest or surrender of a defendant under subsection (a) or (b) of this section." ADA REQUIREMENTS FOR PRIVATE POOLS SECTION 13.(a) Notwithstanding Section 1109.14 of the 2012 NC State Building Code (Building Code), swimming pools shall be required to be accessible only to the extent required by the Americans with Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C. § 12101, et seq., and federal