HomeMy WebLinkAboutKerr-IBT-HOR-Oct2015
[…] Revenue that the Division receives for the issuance of a permit prior to the beginning of a permit year shall not revert at the end of the fiscal year in which the revenue is received and shall be credited and available to the Division for the permit year in which the permit is valid." EXEMPT CONSTRUCTION AND DEMOLITION LANDFILLS FROM THE MINIMUM FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY REQUIREMENTS APPLICABLE TO OTHER SOLID WASTE MANAGEMENT FACILITIES SECTION 27. G.S. 130A-295.2 reads as rewritten: "§ 130A-295.2. Financial responsibility requirements for applicants and permit holders for solid waste management facilities. … (h) To meet the financial assurance requirements of this section, the owner or operator of a sanitary landfilllandfill, other than a sanitary landfill for the disposal of construction and demolition debris waste, shall establish financial assurance sufficient to cover a minimum of two million dollars ($2,000,000) in costs for potential assessment and corrective action at the facility. The Department may require financial assurance in a higher amount and may increase the amount of financial assurance required of a permit holder at any time based upon the types of waste disposed in the landfill, the projected amount of waste to be disposed in the landfill,
Page 22 Session Law 2014-120 Senate Bill 734-Ratified
the location of the landfill, potential receptors of releases from the landfill, and inflation. The financial assurance requirements of this subsection are in addition to the other financial responsibility requirements set out in this section. (h1) To meet the financial assurance requirements of this section, the owner or operator of a sanitary landfill for the disposal of construction and demolition debris waste shall establish financial assurance sufficient to cover a minimum of one million dollars ($1,000,000) in costs for potential assessment and corrective action at the facility. The financial assurance requirements of this subsection are in addition to the other financial responsibility requirements set out in this section. … (j) In addition to the other methods by which financial assurance may be established as set forth in subsection (f) of this section, the Department may allow the owner or operator of a sanitary landfill permitted on or before August 1, 2009, to meet the