HomeMy WebLinkAboutKerr-IBT-HOR-Oct2015
[…] A wastewater system located on multiple adjoining lots or tracts of land under common ownership or control shall be considered a single system for purposes of permitting under this Article." SECTION 40.(b) G.S. 130A-335(f1) reads as rewritten: "(f1) A preconstruction conference with the owner or developer, or an agent of the owner or developer, and a representative of the local health department shall be required for any authorization for wastewater system construction issued with an improvement permit under G.S. 130-336 when the authorization is greater than five years old. Following the conference,
Senate Bill 734-Ratified Session Law 2014-120 Page 29
the local health department shall issue a revised authorization advise the owner or developer of any rule changes for wastewater system construction that includes incorporating current technology that can reasonably be expected to improve the performance of the system. The local health department shall issue a revised authorization for wastewater system construction incorporating the rule changes upon the written request of the owner or developer." SECTION 40.(c) G.S. 130A-336 reads as rewritten: "§ 130A-336. Improvement permit and authorization for wastewater system construction required. … (b) The local health department shall issue an authorization for wastewater system construction authorizing work to proceed and the installation or