Today, the science is substantially more robust and DEQ applies conservative measures in its methodology for valuing those reductions from SCMs. The purpose of the 1:2 ratio is now met by other means and the 1:2 ratio creates unreasonable burdens for the waste water treatment facilities in the Lower Neuse Basin. Accordingly, the NRCA urges the WQC to reject the proposed options sent forward by DWR and to substitute for them the provision crafted by Dr. Rubin. In NC Gen. Stat.§143-215.8B(b)(1), the EMC received legislative direction on basinwide management plans: “Provide that all point sources and nonpoint sources of pollutants jointly share the responsibility of reducing the pollutants in the State's waters in a fair, reasonable, and proportionate manner, using computer modeling and the best science and technology reasonably available and considering future anticipated population growth and economic development.” The requirement for joint responsibility for reducing pollutants in the Neuse Basin in a proportionate manner was fractured when the Falls rules were adopted. The WWTPs in that part of the basin were relieved from the 1:2 ratio and may use nutrient credits based on a 1:1 ratio.