HomeMy WebLinkAboutAttachmentA-19-26-Hearing-Officers-Report-8-30-20191
[…] 15A NCAC 02B .0229, .0232, .0234-.0240 and .0255-.0258. This package of rules has been proposed by the
Environmental Management Commission to meet the requirements of G.S. 150B-21.3A “Periodic Review and
Expiration of Existing Rules.” N.C. G.S. 150B-21.3A, adopted in 2013, requires state agencies to review existing rules
every 10 years.
In developing this report and recommendations, the Hearing Officers have considered the principles of rulemaking
required by the North Carolina Administrative Procedures Act, and specifically those requirements contained in
N.C.G.S. 150B-19.1(a). In pertinent part, N.C.G.S. 150B-19.1(a) provides:
In developing and drafting rules for adoption in accordance with this Article, agencies shall adhere to the following
principles:
1) An agency may adopt only rules that are expressly authorized by federal or State law and that are necessary
to serve the public interest.
2) An agency shall seek to reduce the burden upon those persons or entities who must comply with the rule.
3) Rules shall be written in a clear and unambiguous manner and must be reasonably necessary to implement
or interpret federal or State law.
4) An agency shall consider the cumulative effect of all rules adopted by the agency related to the specific
purpose for which the rule is proposed. The agency shall not adopt a rule that is unnecessary or redundant.
5) When appropriate, rules shall be based on sound, reasonably available scientific, technical, economic, and
other relevant information. Agencies shall include a reference to this information in the notice of text
required by G.S. 150B-21.2(c).
6) Rules shall be designed to achieve the regulatory objective in a cost-effective and timely manner.
A public comment period for the proposed rules was observed between February 15 and April 16, 2019. Two
public hearings were also conducted; the first being held on March 26, 2019, at the Administration Building