The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] violations of, and the enforcement of the Water Pollution Control Act appearing at Article 21 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes; 23. That NCAC 15A 21 .0001-.0011 provides "the procedures and standards governing the assessment" of civil penalties by EMC for, i- alia, "water violations as prescribed in G.S. 143-215.6(a)" and "well construction violations as prescribed in G.S. 87-94"; 24. That N.C.G.S. §87-94(b) provides that "no penalty shall be assessed until the person alleged to be in violation has been: 1. Notified of the violation in accordance with the Notice provision'set-out in G.S. 87-91(a)"...; 25. That N.C.G.S. §87-91(a) provides that whenever EMC "has reasonable grounds to believe there has been a violation of this Article, or any rule or regulation adopted pursuant thereto," the EMC or DEHNR "shall give written notice to the person or persons alleged to be in violation. Such notice shall identify the provision of this Article, or regulation issued hereunder, alleged to be violated and the facts _alleged to constitute such violation [emphasis added]; 26. That neither the provisions of N.C.G.S. §143-215.1(a), N.C.G.S. §143-215.3 (a) (1) (4) , nor N.C.G.S. §143-215.6, nor any rule or regulation adopted thereunder, provides for any such notice of alleged violation and, in particular, for notice of the facts