The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] EMC are "transferred to and vested in DEHNR by a 'Type I' transfer as defined in N.C.G.S. S143A-6" ; 18. That N.C.G.S. § 14 3A-6 (a) provides that when any agency is transferred by a Type I transfer to a principal department, "all its prescribed powers, duties, and functions, including but not limited to rule making, regulation, licensing, and promulgation of rules, rates, regulations, and standards, and the rendering of findings, orders, and adjudications are transferred to the head of -7- the principal department into which the agency, or part thereof, has been transferred", 19. That N.C.G.S. §143B-281.1, a part of Session Laws 1989, c. 727, s 229 which included the amendment to N.C.G.S. §143B- 279.3(15) noted in paragraph 17 above, specifically provided that "the Wildlife Resources Commission shall exercise all its prescribed statutory powers independently of the Secretary of Environment, Health,and Natural Resources and, other provisions of this Chapter notwithstanding, shall be subject to the direction and supervision of the Secretary only with respect to the management functions of coordinating and reporting"; and further, that neither said Session Laws, nor any other statute, effective at the date of the hearing herein, provide such independence and exclusion for the EMC; 20. That N.C.G.S. §143B-14(b) provides that "except as otherwise provided in the Executive Organizational Act of 1973, in G.S.