NC0024945). Charlotte Water's follow-up reports attributed the discharge of partially treated wastewater to operational issues with the UV disinfection system. Charlotte Water had not applied for or secured a permit to discharge partially treated wastewater into Irwin Creek, Class C waters of the State. Based upon the above facts, I, Andrew H. Pitner, conclude as a matter of law the following: Charlotte Water violated G.S. 143-215.1(a)(1) which states: "Activities for Which Permits Required — No Person shall do any of the following things or carry out any of the following activities unless that person has received a permit from the Commission and has complied with all conditions set forth in that permit. (1) Make any outlet into the waters of the State". North Carolina Department of Environmental Quality 1 Division of Water Resources Mooresville Regional Office 1610 East Center Avenue, Suite 301 1 Mooresville.