HomeMy WebLinkAboutNC0026051_Denial_19880607K
[…] toxics and toxicity will be routinely incorporated into third round
- -permits. Third round permits for all major industrial and _municipal
dischargers should contain whole effluent toxicity testing requirements
and limitations. Toxicity testing requirements and limitations should
also be required for all minor permittees suspected of contributing to
receiving water problems. -
To put the national policy in perspective to State laws, regula-
tions and statutes, one should refer to General Statute (G.S.) 143-211,
Chapter 143, Article 21 of the North Carolina Environmental Management
Laws. G.S. 143-211 is the declaration of public policy and states "It
is hereby declared to be the public policy of this State to provide for
the conservation of its water and air resources. Furthermore, it is
the intent of the General Assembly, within the context of this Article,
to achieve and to maintain for the citizens of the State a total envi-
ronment of superior quality." This same statute further states "Stan-
dards of water and air purity shall be designed to protect human
health, to prevent injury to plant and animal life, to prevent damage
to public and private property, to insure the continued enjoyment of