HomeMy WebLinkAboutNC0026051_Denial_19880607K
[…] or sources; and pretreatment standards for wastes discharged to any
disposal system subject to effluent standards or limitations or manage-
ment practices."
To further correlate these statutes with the national policy, G.S.
143-215(c) further states "In adopting effluent standards and limita-
tions and management practices the EMC shall be guidedbythe same
considerations and criteria set forth in federal law for the guidance
of federal agencies administering the Federal Water Pollution Control
Program."
Monitoring requirements for discharges are also incorporated into
G.S. 143-215.66, which states "All persons subject to the provisions of
G.S. 143-215.1 who cause such discharges or emissions shall establish
and maintain adequate water and air monitoring systems and -report the ---
data obtained there from the EMC."
The North Carolina Administrative Code (NCAC) Title 15 Subchapter
2B, also provides guidance to the Division relating to toxics control.
Within. this document a toxic substance is defined as "Any substance
or combination of substances including disease -causing agents, which