HomeMy WebLinkAboutNC0059421_Permit (Issuance)_20221129DocuSign Envelope ID: C9754377-7732-403B-BE6D-2CD2B3C05873
[…] A person, and not a
position, must be delegated signatory authority for eDMR reporting purposes.
For eDMR submissions, the person signing and submitting the DMR must obtain
an eDMR user account and login credentials to access the eDMR system. For
more information on North Carolina's eDMR system, registering for eDMR and
obtaining an eDMR user account, please visit the following web page:
http://deg.nc.gov/about/divisions/water-resources/edmr
Certification. Any person submitting an electronic DMR using the state's eDMR
system shall make the following certification [40 CFR 122.22]. NO OTHER
STATEMENTS OF CERTIFICATION WILL BE ACCEPTED:
"I certify, under penalty of law, that this document and all attachments were
prepared under my direction or supervision in accordance with a system designed
to assure that qualified personnel properly gather and evaluate the information
submitted. Based on my inquiry of the person or persons who manage the system,
or those persons directly responsible for gathering the information, the information
submitted is, to the best of my knowledge and belief, true, accurate, and complete. I
am aware that there are significant penalties for submitting false information,
including the possibility of fines and imprisonment for knowing violations. "
5. Records Retention [Supplements Section D. ( ..0
The permittee shall retain records of all Discharge Monitoring Reports, including
eDMR submissions. These records or copies shall be maintained for a period of at