HomeMy WebLinkAboutNCG010000_SELC Comment Letter_20091001SOUTHERN ENVIRONMENTAL LAW CENTER
[…] permit should not be available and an individual permit should be required so that DWQ can assess
36 NC Division of Water Quality, Draft Fact Sheet: General Permit to Discharge Stormwater From Construction
Activities (August 2009) (on file with DWQ).
37 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.1(b)(4)(d).
38 Id.
39 It is also worth noting that DWQ has a non -discretionary statutory duty to "act on all permits so as to prevent
violations of water quality standards due to cumulative effects of permit decisions." N.C.G.S. § 143-215.1(b)(2).
Cumulative effects are those "impacts attributable to the collective effects of a number of projects and include the
effects of additional projects similar to the requested permit in areas available for development in the vicinity." Id.
Thus, DWQ must evaluate the stormwater pollution impacts from all the construction activities across the state in
light of the cumulative water quality impacts of all the permitted projects in addressing the availability of, and the
terms of, a general permit.