HomeMy WebLinkAboutNC0021253_Compliance_20160115NPDES DOCIMENT :MCANNINO COVER SHEET
[…] 10,000 people or more to submit certain information to the permitting authority (EPA) on
February 19th of each year. This information is hereinafter referred as the "annual sludge
report."
9. Respondent submitted the annual sludge report for calendar year 2014 on
February 10, 2015.
10. In the annual sludge report, Respondent reported 137.23 dry metric tons (dmt) of sewage
sludge were land applied to agricultural land on fields identified as Field Number SF PA2-1A,
SF PA2-1B, SF PA2-1C, SF PA2-1D, SF PA2-1E, SF PA2-1F, and SF PA-1G in calendar year
2014.
11.40 C.F.R. § 503.15(c)(1) requires that "[o]ne of the vector attraction reduction (VAR)
requirements in § 503.33 (b)(1) through (b)(10) shall be met when bulk sewage sludge is applied
to agricultural land, forest, a public contact site, or a reclamation site."
12.40 C.F.R. § 503.11(e) defines bulk sewage sludge as "...sewage sludge that is not sold or
given away in a bag or other container for application to the land."
13. In February 2014, the Respondent land applied 63.55 dmt of sewage sludge to