HomeMy WebLinkAboutNCG070225_DV-2022-0065 CPA_20220719ROY COOPER
[…] etc.) was observed in the unnamed tributary to Muddy Creek for over 500 ft. downstream of the confluence with the wastewater
discharge on March 15, 2022. The Division has no record of Majestic Marble and Glass Company having applied for or securing
a permit to discharge the wastewater into the unnamed tributary to Muddy Creek, Class C waters of the State.
Based upon the above facts, I, Andrew H. Pitner, conclude as a matter of law the following:
Majestic Marble and Glass Company violated G.S. 143-215.1(a)(1) which states: "Activities for Which Permits Required — No
Person shall do any of the following things or carry out any of the following activities unless that person has received a permit
from the Commission and has complied with all conditions set forth in that permit.
(1) Make any outlet into the waters of the State".
North Carolina Department of Environmental Quality 1 Division of Water Resources
Mooresville Regional Office 1610 East Center Avenue, Suite 301 1 Mooresville. North Carolina 28115
704.663.1699