The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] (8) Provisions regarding the completion and maintenance of records on' forms developed by the Department, which records shall include ' information addressed in subdivisions (6) 'and (7) of this subsection, including the dates and rates that waste products are applied to soils at crop sites,' and shall be made available ,upon request by the Department. (f) " Any owner or operator of a dry litter poultry facility that is not subject ,to ". . regulation under 40 Code of Federal Regulations § 122.23 (1 July 2003)', but that G.S. 143-215.10C Page 2 ", ` involves 30,000 or more birds shall develop an animal waste management plan that / complies with the testing and . record -keeping requirements under subdivisions (6) through (8) of subsection (e) of this section. Any operator of this type of animal waste management system shall retain records required under this section and by the - Department on -site for three years. (fl) An animal waste management plan for a dry litter poultry facility subject to regulation under 40 Code of Federal Regulations § 122.23 (1 July 2003) shall include the components set out in subdivisions (3), (6), (7), and (8) of subsection (e) of this section, and to the extent required by 40 Code of Federal Regulations § 122.23 (1 July 2003) for land application discharges, subdivision (4) of subsection (e) of this section. (g) The Commission shall encourage- the development of alternative and innovative animal waste management technologies. The Commission shall' provide sufficient flexibility in the regulatory process to allow for the. timely evaluation of alternative and innovative animal waste management technologies and shall encourage operators of animal waste management systems to participate in the evaluation of these technologies. The Commission shall provide sufficient flexibility, in the regulatory process to allow for the prompt implementation of alternative and innovative animal waste management technologies that are demonstrated to provide improved protection to public health and the environment. (h) The owner or operator of an animal waste management system shall: (1) In the event of a discharge of 1,000 gallons or more of animal waste to `the surface waters of the State, issue a press release to all print and electronic news media that provide general coverage in the county where the discharge occurred setting out the details of the discharge. The owner or operator shall issue the press release within 48 hours after the owner or operator has determined that the discharge has . reached the surface waters of the State.