Our concerns apply not only to this specific proposal, but also to the precedent it would set. To our knowledge, this would be the first time that a local government may establish its own nutrient offset banking instrument with the intent to sell credits to third parties and compete with private nutrient offset mitigation banks. Our main concern relates to whether this bank may be established under State law and, if so, the priority that must be given to private compensatory mitigation banks. G.S. 143-214.11 defines compensatory mitigation as the "restoration, creation, enhancement, or preservation of jurisdictional waters required as a condition of a permit issued by the Department or by the United States Army Corps of Engineers." While this definition does not specifically mention nutrient offset credits, those credits would satisfy this definition. Thus, nutrient offset credits are a specific type of compensatory mitigation. Since 2009, the State has required entities other than governmental agencies to satisfy mitigation requirements by one of several specific measures. G.S. 143-214.11 prioritizes participation in a compensatory mitigation bank for non -governmental entities and provides applicable definitions. The law defines a compensatory mitigation bank as "a private compensatory mitigation bank or an existing local compensatory mitigation bank." An existing local compensatory mitigation bank is defined as a mitigation bank operated by a unit of local government that is a party to a mitigation banking instrument executed on or before July 1, 2011, notwithstanding subsequent amendments to such instrument executed after July 1, 2011.