HomeMy WebLinkAboutWater Supply Watershed Protection Program 15A NCAC 2B .0620-.0624Hearing Officer’s Report
[…] If federal listed aquatic species are found nearby, we
recommend extending those riparian buffer widths on intermittent and
perennial streams to 100 and 200 feet, respectively. Ten-foot vegetated
setbacks are not sufficient to filter sediment and other pollutants, stabilize
streambanks, and provide other important services to protect streams and water
supplies.
We recognize that wide, forested buffers provide important services to our
streams and water supplies. The EMC is limited in its discretion to impose
additional restrictions on agricultural activities as it is bound by G.S. 143-214.5(a)
which states “the reduction of agricultural nonpoint source discharges shall be
accomplished primarily through the Agriculture Cost Share Program for Nonpoint
Source Pollution Control.” The hearing officer does not recommend changes to
the 10-foot vegetated setback for agricultural activities in this rules readoption.
The Division of Soil and Water Conservation supports the language in rule 02B
.0622(4), 0624(3)(h), and 02B .0624(12)(a)(iv).
Thank you for your feedback.