HomeMy WebLinkAboutWater Supply Watershed Protection Program 15A NCAC 2B .0620-.0624Hearing Officer’s Report
[…] the Goose Creek rules are proposed to be relocated from 15A NCAC 02B .0200.
The Division identified necessary technical changes in some rules, including:
• Correction of agency names and addresses;
• Correction of cross-references and other regulatory citations;
• Correction of spelling and typographical errors;
• Topographical correction;
A-17
18
• Minor clarifications; and
• Removal or modification of provisions superseded by statutes and session laws.
As measured from the baseline conditions, these proposed rule readoptions will impose a less stringent
burden on regulated persons. G.S. §150B-21.3A (d)(2) states: “If a rule is readopted without
substantive change, or if the rule is amended to impose a less stringent burden on regulated persons,
the agency is not required to prepare a fiscal note as provided by G.S. 150B-21.4.” As such, a fiscal note
has not been prepared for this rulemaking package.
2. Background
G.S. §150B-21.3A requires the Department to evaluate each of its existing rules and make an initial
determination as to whether the rules are: