HomeMy WebLinkAboutSurface Water Quality Classification and Standards1 | Page
[…] Being in the planning realm and associated with hydrologic
modeling, the statute states: “Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to vary any
existing, or impose any additional regulatory requirements, related to water quality or
water resources.” As written, if this effort were to apply to the permitting and regulatory
realm, stakeholder participation and legislative action would be required.
DWR will continue to investigate the potential for establishing stream flow criteria for NC
surface waters and will bring those recommendations to the EMC. According to NCGS §
143-214.1(d)(4), when revising existing or adopting new water quality classifications or
standards, the “…Commission shall consider the use and value of State waters for public
water supply, propagation of fish and wildlife, recreation, agriculture, industrial and other
purposes, use and value for navigation…” All these considerations could include
examination of flow. Some of the complicating factors, or obstacles, towards the
establishment of an ecological flow standard are hydrological and ecological variability
across the state’s physiographic regions, establishing the nexus between quality and