HomeMy WebLinkAboutSurface Water Quality Classification and Standards1 | Page
[…] In 2010, the NC General Assembly directed the creation of an Ecological Flows Science
Advisory Board (EFSAB) to assist the NC Department of Environment and Natural
Resources, now the Department of Environment Quality, in characterizing the ecology of
the state's river basins and identifying the flows necessary to maintain ecological
integrity. In 2013, after three years of work, the EFSAB produced a comprehensive
report20 that advised DEQ about the state of ecological flows in NC.
DEQ is still endeavoring to address ecological flows in the planning realm, as directed
and defined in NCGS § 143-355(o). The statute directed the Department to “characterize
the ecology in the different river basins and identify the flow necessary to maintain
ecological integrity.” The statute defines “ecological flow” as “stream flow necessary to
protect ecological integrity.” “Ecological integrity” is defined as “the ability of an
aquatic system to support and maintain a balanced, integrated, adaptive community of