The agency should also consider whether foregoing a requirement for permit application will hamper the agency’s knowledge of activities that may increase in frequency over timesuch that the cumulative effect of turning a blind eye becomes unsustainable.32 The explosion of “deemedpermitted” poultry operations in North Carolina serves as a cautionary tale. Under North Carolina law, it is illegal to “[c]onstruct or operate an animal waste management system, as definedin G.S. 143-215.10B, without obtaining a permit under either [Part 1] or Part 1A of [Article 21].”33 An “animal waste management system” is defined as “a combination of structures and nonstructural practices serving a feedlotthat provide for the collection, treatment, storage or land application of animal waste.”34 Most permits governinganimal waste management systems are issued pursuant to Part 1A, which contemplates the creation of a permitting 15A NCAC Subchapters 02T and 02U Readoption Hearing Officers’ Report Page 22 of 525 system for hog and dairy operations as well as a small subset of dry litter