Return to Table of Contents 15A NCAC Subchapters 02T and 02U Readoption Hearing Officers’ Report Page 156 of 525 15A NCAC 02U .0501(e) Proposed Language for Readoption Reclaimed water shall not be used for direct reuse as a raw potable water supply. Public Comments 1. “Prohibition of direct reuse in potable water supply should remain. At minimum, amend the statement with, “unless approved by the Department under [PWS rule section].” – Cory Larsen, PE, Wake County Environmental Services Hearing Officer Response 1. The proposed rule change is in response to G.S. 143-355.5(a2), which states that “an approved wastewater reuse program can provide water for the beneficial purpose of supplementing the water supply source for potable water in a way that is both environmentally acceptable and protective of public health.” It should also be noted that 15A NCAC 02U .0501 still states that “reclaimed water is not intended for drinking.”