In addition, it is not necessary to specifically note “swimming pools” in the rule, as other places of public assembly, such as churches, schools, day cares, athletic fields, tennis courts, etc. are not specified by name, but are inherently covered under the term “place of public assembly.” Regardless, the Hearing Officers recommend that the term “public” be removed from the first two listed setbacks. 2. The reduction in the setback from 100 feet to 32.8 feet for surface waters is proposed in order to comply with the requirements in G.S. 150B-19.3, which reads, “An agency authorized to implement and enforce State and federal environmental laws may not adopt a rule for the protection of the environment or natural resources that imposes a more restrictive standard, limitation, or requirement than those imposed by federal law or rule, if a federal law or rule pertaining to the same subject matter has been adopted, unless adoption of the rule is required by one of the subdivisions of this subsection. A rule required by one of the following subdivisions of this subsection shall be subject to the provisions of G.S. 150B-21.3(b1) as if the rule received written objections from 10 or more persons under G.S. 150B-21.3(b2):…” Accordingly, this setback must be reduced to the 32.8 foot requirement in 40 CFR 503.14. Revised Language for Readoption For land onto which Class B residuals are applied or stockpiled, the following setbacks in feet shall be as follows: (2) If the bulk residuals do not meet the requirements