In addition, the Hearing Officers solicited comment from the North Carolina Department of Justice’s Environmental Division. Special Deputy Attorney General Phillip T. Reynolds stated, “After reviewing the history of the rule and the supporting statutes, it seems to me that the proposed language…is simply an extension of the statutory mandate contained in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.1(i), which states in relevant part: “Multiple contiguous properties under common ownership and permitted for use as a disposal system shall be treated as a single property with regard to determination of a compliance boundary and setbacks to property lines.” Because the authority to adopt the rule is predicated on the statute and because the statute clearly requires that “multiple continuous properties … shall be treated as a single property,” it does not appear that the principles of landlord/tenant law are relevant for the purposes of the specific rule.” 2. Session Law 2017-209 amended G.S. 143-215.1(i) as follows: "Multiple contiguous properties under common ownership and permitted for use as a disposal system shall be treated as a single property with regard to determination of a compliance boundary. boundary and setbacks to property lines." Proposed Rule 15A NCAC 02T .0506(e) is a reflection of the revised general statute language. Revised Language for Readoption No revisions to the proposed language for readoption have been made.