Please note that it is proposed to amend the rule language to state that the proposed rule alsoapplies to those setbacks established in Paragraph (a). In addition, the Hearing Officers solicited comment from the North Carolina Department of Justice’sEnvironmental Division. Special Deputy Attorney General Phillip T. Reynolds stated, “After reviewing the history of the rule and the supporting statutes, it seems to me that the proposed language…is simply an extension of thestatutory mandate contained in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.1(i), which states in relevant part: “Multiple contiguousproperties under common ownership and permitted for use as a disposal system shall be treated as a single property with regard to determination of a compliance boundary and setbacks to property lines.” Because the authority toadopt the rule is predicated on the statute and because the statute clearly requires that “multiple continuousproperties … shall be treated as a single property,” it does not appear that the principles of landlord/tenant law arerelevant for the purposes of the specific