HomeMy WebLinkAboutNC0027103_NPDES Permit_20040813North Carolina Department of Environment and__Natural Resources
[…] 3. The written authorization is submitted to the Permit Issuing Authority [49 CFR 122.22]
,u
Version 6/20/2003
NPDES Permit Requirements
Page 6 of 16
c. Changes to authorization: If an authorization under paragraph (b) of this section is no longer accurate
because a different individual or position has responsibility for the overall operation of the facility, a new
authorization satisfying the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section must be submitted to the Director
prior to or together with any reports, information, or applications to be signed ,by an authorized
representative [40 CFR 122.22]
d. Certification. Any person signing a document under paragraphs a. or b. of this section shall make the
following certification [40 CFR 122.22]:
"I certify, under penalty of law, that this document and all attachments were prepared under my direction or
supervision in accordance with a system designed to assure that qualified personnel properly gather and evaluate
the information submitted. Based on my inquiry of the person or persons who manage the system, or those persons
directly responsible for gathering the information, the information submitted is, to the best of my knowledge and.
belief, true, accurate, and complete. l am aware that there are significant penalties for submitting false information,
including the possibility of fines and imprisonment for knowing violations."
12. Permit Actions
This permit may be modified, revoked and reissued, or terminated for cause. The filing of a request by the
Permittee for a permit modification, revocation and reissuance, or termination, or a notification of planned