of Water Resources, I, Jeff Poupart, Chief of the Water Quality Permitting Section of the Division of Water Resources (DWR), make the following: I. FINDINGS OF FACT: A. Murphy -Brown, LLC owned and operated Farm 5075 & 5076, a swine operation located on Fairley Road between Midway Road and Eva Road in Robeson County, NC. B. Murphy -Brown, LLC was issued Certificate of Coverage AWS780091 under North Carolina Swine Waste Management System General Permit AWG100000 for Farm 5075 & 5076 on October 19, 2021 effective from the date of issuance, with an expiration date of September 30, 2024. C. G.S. 143-215.1(a) states that "no person shall do the following things or carry out any of the following activities unless the person has received a permit from the Commission and has complied with all the conditions set forth in the permit: Cause or permit any waste, directly or indirectly, to be discharged to or in any manner intermixed with the waters of the State in violation of the water quality standards applicable to the assigned classifications or in violation of any effluent standards or limitations established for any point source, unless allowed as a condition of any permit, special order or other appropriate instrument issued or entered into by the Commission under the provisions of this Article." D. Condition I.1. of the General Permit AWG100000 states that "Any discharge of waste that reaches surface waters or wetlands is prohibited except as otherwise provided in this General Permit and associated statutory and regulatory provisions.