HomeMy WebLinkAbout090040_DV-2020-0107 CPA F&D_20210628DocuSign Envelope ID: 248A483E-35B9-4DCC-96BD-018E59CC84BD
[…] Section of the Division of Water Resources (DWR), make the following:
I. FINDINGS OF FACT:
A. Daniel T. Alford owned and operated A&H Hog Farm LLC, a swine operation located
along 320 Duncan Rd. Clarkton NC. in Bladen County.
B. Daniel T. Alford was issued Certificate of Coverage AWS090040 under General Permit
AWG100000 for A&H Hog Farm LLC on October 1, 2019 effective from the date of
issuance, with an expiration date of September 30, 2024. This permit does not allow the
discharge of waste to waters of the State.
C. G.S. 143-215.1(a) states that "no person shall do the following things or carry out any of
the following activities unless the person has received a permit from the Commission and
has complied with all the conditions set forth in the permit: made any outlets into the waters
of the State.".
D. Condition L1 of General Permit AWG100000 states in part that "any discharge of waste
that reaches surface waters or wetlands is prohibited except as otherwise provided in this
General Permit and associated statutory and regulatory provisions. Waste shall not reach