HomeMy WebLinkAbout20211827 Ver 1_Public Notice Comments_20211221 (8)GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Statutes, and littering offenses under G.S. 14-399(c) and G.S. 14-399(cl), to
accept written appearances, waivers of trial or hearing and pleas of guilty or
admissions of responsibility, in accordance with the schedule of offenses and
fines or penalties promulgated by the Conference of Chief District Judges
pursuant to G.S. 7A-148, and in such cases, to enter judgment and collect the
fines or penalties and costs;
SECTION 2.(b) This section becomes effective December 1, 2021, and applies to
offenses committed on or after that date.
EXEMPT CERTAIN FIRES FROM OPEN BURNING LAWS
SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 106-950 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"Ca2l Except in cases where the Commissioner has prohibited all open burning during
periods of hazardous forest fire conditions or during air pollution episodes declared pursuant to
Article 2 1 B of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes, this Article does not apply to any fires started,
or caused to be started, for cooking, warming, or ceremonial events, if the fire is confined (i)
within an enclosure from which burning material may not escape or ii within a protected area
Mon which a watch is being maintained and which is provided with adequate fire protection
equipment."
SECTION 3.(b) This section becomes effective December 1, 2021, and applies to
offenses committed on or after that date.
FOREST SERVICE OVERTIME MODIFICATION
SECTION 4.(a) G.S. 106-903 reads as rewritten:
"§ 106-903. Overtime compensation for forest fire fighting.