HomeMy WebLinkAbout20211827 Ver 1_Public Notice Comments_20211221 (8)GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] fire suppression duties as defined in G.S. 106-955. If the Department provides compensatory
leave for overtime earned, it shall be provided in a manner consistent with the State's general
compensator.. time for exempt employees established by the Office of State Human
Resources."
SECTION 4.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to
overtime earned on or after that date.
Page 4 Session Law 2021-78 Senate Bill 605
INCREASE PUNISHMENT FOR TIMBER LARCENY AND INCREASE CIVIL
PENALTIES FOR DAMAGING TIMBER OR AGRICULTURAL COMMODITIES
SECTION 5.(a) G.S. 14-135 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14-135. Cutting, ' Larceny of timber.
(a) Offense. — Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person
commits the offense of larceny of timber if the person does any of the following_:
if airyp2f6irnr not being the bona fide o neF hefee4r shall knowingly arra
log off the pfopefty of anothef, the pefson shall be ptinished the same a
G.S. 14 Knowingly and willfully cuts down, injures, or removes anX
timber owned by another person, without the consent of the owner of the land
or the owner of the timber, or without a lawful easement running with the land.
(22,) Buys timber directly from the owner of the timber and fails to make payment
in full to the owner by (i) the date specified in the written timber sales
agreement or (ii) if there is no such agreement, 60 days from the date that the
buyer removes the timber from the property.
Exceptions. — The following are exceptions to the offense set forth in subsection (a)
of this section:
A person is not guilty of an offense under subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of
this section if the person is an employee or agent of an electric power supplier,
as defined in G.S. 62-133.8, and either of the following conditions is met:
a. The person believed in good faith that consent of the owner had been
obtained prior to cutting down, injuring, or removing the timber.
b. The person believed in good faith that the cutting down, injuring, or
removing of the timber was permitted by a utility easement or was
necessary to remove a tree hazard. For purposes of this
sub -subdivision, the term "tree hazard" includes a dead or dying tree,
dead parts of a living tree, or an unstable living tree that is within
striking distance of an electric transmission line, electric distribution
line, or electric equipment and constitutes a hazard to the line or