HomeMy WebLinkAbout20211827 Ver 1_Public Notice Comments_20211221 (8)GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2) Articles 74 through 84 of this Chapter.
(3) G.S. 77-13 and G.''1TG.S. 77-14.
(4) Other statutes enacted for the protection of forests and woodlands from fire,
insects, or disease and concerning obstruction of streams and ditches in forests
and woodlands; oodlands.
(5) Regulations and ordinances adopted under the authority of the above statutes."
SECTION 7.(b) This section becomes effective December 1, 2021, and applies to
offenses committed on or after that date.
REQUIRE PRODUCTION OF ELECTRONIC RECORDS FOR DEPARTMENT OF
AGRICULTURE AND CONSUMER SERVICES RECORD AUDITS
SECTION 8.(a) G.S. 106-92.8 reads as rewritten:
"§ 106-92.8. Tonnage fees: reporting system.
For the purpose of defraying expenses connected with the registration, inspection and
analysis of the materials coming under this Article, each manufacturer or registrant shall pay to
the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services tonnage fees in addition to registration
fees as follows: for agricultural liming material, fifty cents (500) per ton; for landplaster, fifty
cents (500) per ton; excepting that these fees shall not apply to materials which are sold to
fertilizer manufacturers for the sole purpose for use in the manufacture of fertilizer or to materials
when sold in packages of 10 pounds or less.
Any manufacturer, importer, jobber, firm, corporation or person who distributes materials
coming under this Article in this State shall make application for a permit to report the materials
sold and pay the tonnage fees as set forth in this section.
The Commissioner of Agriculture shall grant such permits on the following conditions: The
applicant's agreement *'' l�to keep such records as may be necessary to indicate accurately
the tonnage of liming materials, etc., sold in the State and lithe applicant's agreement for the
Commissioner or 4ti-s-the Commissioner's authorized representative to examine such records to
verify the tonnage statement. If the records are available electronically, the electronic records
shall be made available to the Commissioner or the Commissioner's authorized representative.
The registrant shall report quarterly and pay the applicable tonnage fees quarterly, on or before
the tenth day of October, January, April, and July of each year. The report and payment shall
cover the tonnage of liming materials, etc., sold during the preceding quarter. The report shall be
Senate Bill 605 Session Law 2021-78 Page 7
on forms furnished by the Commissioner. If the report is not filed and the tonnage fees paid by
the last day of the month in which it is due, or if the report be false, the amount due shall bear a