HomeMy WebLinkAbout20211827 Ver 1_Public Notice Comments_20211221 (8)GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] and the Commissioner or lithe Commissioner's duly designated agent shall
have the right to examine such records during normal business hours, to verify
statements of tonnage. If the records are available electronically, the electronic
records shall be made available to the Commissioner or the Commissioner's
authorized representative. Failure to make an accurate statement of tonnage
or to pay the inspection fee or comply as provided herein shall constitute
sufficient cause for the cancellation of all registrations on file for the
distributor."
SECTION 8.(d) G.S. 106-671(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Reporting System. — Each manufacturer, importer, jobber, firm, corporation or person
who distributes commercial fertilizers in this State shall make application to the Commissioner
for a permit to report the tonnage of commercial fertilizer sold and shall pay to the North Carolina
Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services an inspection fee of fifty cents (500) per ton.
The Commissioner is authorized to require each such distributor to keep such records as may be
necessary to indicate accurately the tonnage of commercial fertilizers sold in the State, and as are
satisfactory to the Commissioner. Such records shall be available to the Commissioner, or the
Commissioner's duly authorized representative, at any and all reasonable hours for the purpose
of making such examination as is necessary to verify the tonnage statement and the inspection
fees paid. If the records are available electronically, the electronic records shall be made available
to the Commissioner or the Commissioner's authorized representative. Each registrant shall
report monthly the tonnage sold to non -registrants on forms furnished by the Commissioner.
Such reports shall be made and inspection fees shall be due and payable monthly on the fifteenth
of each month covering the tonnage and kind of commercial fertilizers sold during the past
month. If the report is not filed and the inspection fee paid by the last day of the month it is due,
the amount due shall bear a penalty of ten percent (10%), which shall be added to the inspection
fee due. If the report is not filed and the inspection fee paid within 60 days of the date due, or if
the report or tonnage be false, the Commissioner may revoke the permit."
TOBACCO TRUST FUND COMIVIISSION ADNIIN EXPENSES
SECTION 9. G.S. 143-717(i) reads as rewritten:
"(i) Limit on Operating and Administrative Expenses. — All administrative expenses of
the Commission shall be paid from the Fund. No more than thFee htmdr-ed fifty thotisand dollars