HomeMy WebLinkAbout20211827 Ver 1_Public Notice Comments_20211221 (8)GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] the siting requirements of G.S. 106-803.
Renovation or construction of a farm digester system shall not be allowed in
the 100-year floodplain."
SECTION 11.(h) G.S. 105-275(8) is amended by adding a new sub -subdivision to
11a2. Notwithstanding sub -subdivision al. of this subdivision,
sub -subdivision a. of this subdivision applies to a farm digester system
as defined in G.S. 143-213(12a)."
SECTION 11.(i) This section is effective when it becomes law.
CLARIFY THE DURATION OF DRIVERS LICENSES FOR H-2A WORKERS
SECTION 12.(a) G.S. 20-7(f)(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) Duration of license for certain other drivers. — The durations listed in
subdivisions (1), (2) and (2a) of this subsection are valid unless the Division
determines that a license of shorter duration should be issued when the
applicant holds valid documentation issued by, or under the authority of, the
United States government that demonstrates the applicant's legal presence of
limited duration in the United States. In no event shall a license of limited
duration expire later than the expiration of the authorization for the applicant's
legal presence in the United States. A drivers license issued to an H-2A worker
expires three years after the date of issuance of the H-2A worker's visa,
provided, if at any time during that three -,period an H-2A worker's visa
duration is not extended by United States Citizenship and Immigration
Services, the license expires on the date the H-2A worker's visa expires. For
purposes of this subdivision, the term "H-2A worker" means a foreign worker
who holds a valid H-2A visa pursuant to the Immigration and Nationality Act
(8 U.S.C. 6 1101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(a)) and who is leizally residing in this State."
SECTION 12.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to