HomeMy WebLinkAbout20051457 Ver 1_FW DWR MEETING.msg_20120229Strickland, Bev
[…] pursuant to G.S. 143 -355.7 or to provide studies in sunnort of a nronosed
regional water supply project.
Support cooperative arrangements between water systems for purchase and
sale of water by providing technical assistance and voluntary mediation of
disputes concerning water supply.
(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to alter the requirements for obtaining a
certificate for an interbasin transfer."
PART II. PROVIDE THAT FUNDS FROM THE CLEAN WATER MANAGEMENT
TRUST FUND MAY BE USED TO PRESERVE LANDS FOR THE DEVELOPMENT
OF WATER SUPPLY RESERVOIRS
SECTION 2.1. G.S. 113A -251 reads as rewritten:
"§ 113A -251. Purpose
The General Assembly recognizes that a critical need exists in this State to clean up
pollution in the State's surface waters and to fit—protect, preserve, and conserve those
waters that are not yet polluted. The task of cleaning up polluted waters and protecting and
enhancing the State's water resources is multifaceted and requires different approaches,
including innovative pilot projects, that take into account the problems, the type of pollution,
the geographical area, and the recognition that the hydrological and ecological values of each
resource sought to be upgraded, conserved, and protected are unique.
It is the intent of the General Assembly that moneys from the Fund created under this
Article shall be used to help finance projects that specifically address water pollution problems
and focus on upgrading surface waters, eliminating pollution, and pig protecting,
preserving, and conserving unpolluted surface waters, including enhancement or development
of ,,drinking water supplies. It is the further intent of the General Assembly that moneys
from the Fund also be used to build a network of riparian buffers and greenways for
environmental, educational, and recreational benefits. It is lastly the intent of the General
Assembly that moneys from the Fund also be used to preserve lands that could be used for
water supply reservoirs. While the purpose of this Article is to focus on the cleanup and
prevention of pollution of the State's surface .=waters, the establishment of a network
of riparian buffers and greenways, and the preservation of property for establishing clean water
supplies, the General Assembly believes that the results of these efforts will also be beneficial
to wildlife and marine fisheries habitats."
SECTION 2.2. G.S. 113A -253 reads as rewritten:
"§ 113A -253. Clean Water M anagement Trust Fund.
(a) Fund Established. — The Clean Water Management Trust Fund is established as a
special revenue fund. The Fund receives revenue from the following sources and may receive
revenue from other sources:
(1) Annual appropriations under G.S. 143 - 15.313.
(2) Scenic River special registration plates under G.S. 20- 81.12.
(b) Fund Earnings, Assets, and Balances. — The State Treasurer shall hold the Fund
separate and apart from all other moneys, funds, and accounts. Investment earnings credited to
the assets of the Fund shall become part of the Fund. Any balance remaining in the Fund at the
end of any fiscal year shall be carried forward in the Fund for the next succeeding fiscal year.
Payments from the Fund shall be made on the warrant of the Chair of the Board of Trustees.
(c) Fund Purposes. — Moneys from the Fund are appropriated annually to finance
projects to clean up or prevent surface water pollution and for land preservation in accordance
with this Article. Revenue in the Fund may be used for any of the following purposes:
SL2011 -0374 Session Law 2011 -374 Page 3
(1) To acquire land for riparian buffers for the purposes of providing
environmental protection for surface waters and urban drinking water
supplies and establishing a network of riparian greenways for environmental,
educational, and recreational uses and to retire debt incurred for this purpose
under Article 9 of Chapter 142 of the General Statutes.
(2) To acquire conservation easements or other interests in real property for the
purpose of protecting and conserving surface waters and enhancing „
drinking water s"pli€ - supplies, including the development of water supply
reservoirs, and to retire debt incurred for this purpose under Article 9 of
Chapter 142 of the General Statutes.