HomeMy WebLinkAbout20051457 Ver 1_FW DWR MEETING.msg_20120229Strickland, Bev
[…] not yet polluted, and to preserve lands that may be used for water supply reservoirs, it is
imperative that the State provide a minimum of one hundred million dollars ($100,000,000)
each calendar year to the Clean Water Management Trust Fund; therefore, there is annually
appropriated from the General Fund to the Clean Water Management Trust Fund the sum of
one hundred million dollars ($100,000,000).
(b) The funds in the Clean Water Management Trust Fund shall be used only in
accordance with this Article."
SECTION 2.4. G.S. 113A -256 reads as rewritten:
"§ 113A -256. Clean Water Management Trust Fund Board of Trustees powers and
duties
(a) Allocate Grant Funds. — The Trustees shall allocate moneys from the Fund as
grants. A grant may be awarded only for a project or activity that satisfies the criteria and
furthers the purposes of this Article.
(b) Develop Grant Criteria. — The Trustees shall develop criteria for awarding grants
under this Article. The criteria developed shall include consideration of the following: