B. D C Mills Farms, Inc. was issued Certificate of Coverage AWS520013 under General Permit AWG100000 for D C Mills Farms, Inc. on October 1, 2019, effective upon issuance, with an expiration date of September 30, 2024. C. G.S. 143-215.1(a) states that "no person shall do the following things or carry out any of the following activities unless the person has received a permit from the Commission and has complied with all the conditions set forth in the permit: made any outlets into the waters of the State." D. Condition I.1. of General Permit AWG100000 states that "Any discharge of waste that reaches surface waters or wetlands is prohibited in this General Permit and associated statutory and regulatory provisions.