HomeMy WebLinkAbout090146_Civil Penalty Assessment_20210920STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Quality and the Director of the Division of Water Resources, I, Jeff Poupart, Chief of the Water Quality
Permitting Section of the Division of Water Resources (DWR), make the following:
I. FINDINGS OF FACT:
A. Chad Hazelwood owned and operated Hazelwood Family Farm, a swine operation located
along SR 1527 Peter Cromartie Road Garland, NC. Bladen County.
B. Chad Wayne Hazelwood was issued Certificate of Coverage AWS090146 under General
Permit AWG100000 for Hazelwood Family Farms on October 1, 2019 effective from the
date of issuance, with an expiration date of September 30, 2024.
C. G.S. 143-215.1(a) states that “no person shall do the following things or carry out any of
the following activities unless the person has received a permit from the Commission and
has complied with all the conditions set forth in the permit: made any outlets into the waters
of the State.”
D. Condition I.1. of the General Permit AWG100000 states that “Any discharge of waste that
reaches surface waters or wetlands is prohibited except as otherwise provided in this
General Permit and associated statutory and regulatory provisions. Waste shall not reach