X. On April 8, 2020 the Division issued a Notice of Violation (NOV/NOI) with intent to enforce through the civil penalty assessment process to Russell Odell Wood identifying violations of N.C.G.S. 143-215.1 and Permit No. AWG100000. Y. The NOV was sent by certified mail, return receipt requested and received on May 1, 2020 Z. The cost to the State of the enforcement procedures in this matter totaled $1,455.67 Based upon the above Findings of Fact, I make the following: II. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW: A. Russell Odell Wood is a "person" within the meaning of G.S. 143-215.6A pursuant to G.S. 143-212(4). B. A permit for an animal waste management system is required by N.C.G.S. 143-215.1. C. G.S. 143-215.1(a) states that “no person shall do the following things or carry out any of the following activities unless the person has received a permit from the Commission and has complied with all the conditions set forth in the permit: make any outlets into the waters of the State.” D. The above cited failure to maintain lagoons and spray fields as stated in Findings of Fact I.D. violates Condition II.1 of General Permit AWG100000. DocuSign Envelope ID: E92A3E83-33FF-4DAB-AE15-527540C2BF3E E. The above cited activity of allowing a seep to continue unrepaired and unreported