HomeMy WebLinkAbout310854_WQ-2020-0001 CPA_20210625STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Quality and the Director of the Division of Water Resources (DWR), I, Jeff Poupart, Chief of the Water
Quality Permitting Section of the DWR, make the following:
I. FINDINGS OF FACT:
A. James E. Brice owns and operates Eddie Brice #4, a swine animal feeding operation
located at 342 Fountaintown Road, Beulaville, North Carolina in Duplin County.
B. James E. Brice was issued Certificate of Coverage AWS310854 by DWR, under General
Permit AWG100000 for Eddie Brice #4 on October 1, 2019, effective upon issuance, with
an expiration date of September 30, 2024.
C. G.S. 143-215.1(a) states that “no person shall do the following things or carry out any of
the following activities unless the person has received a permit from the Commission and
has complied with all the conditions set forth in the permit: made any outlets into the waters
of the State.”
D. Condition I.1. of the General Permit AWG100000 states that “Any discharge of waste that
reaches surface waters or wetlands is prohibited except as otherwise provided in this
General Permit and associated statutory and regulatory provisions. Waste shall not reach