HomeMy WebLinkAbout260025_DV-2020-0072 F&D_20210707DocuSign Envelope ID: CAFC078C-E781-4COD-974B-38BE16CFE8C6
[…] Permitting Section of the Division of Water Resources (DWR), make the following:
L FINDINGS OF FACT:
A. Russell Odell Wood owned and operated Riverview Farms, a swine operation located along
7301 Matt Hair Rd., Fayetteville, NC in Cumberland County.
B. Russell Odell Wood was issued Certificate of Coverage AWS260025 underNorth Carolina
Swine Waste Management System General Permit AWG100000 for Riverview Farms on
October 1, 2019 effective from the date of issuance, with an expiration date of September
30, 2024.
C. G.S. 143-215.1(a) states that "no person shall do the following things or carry out any of
the following activities unless the person has received a permit from the Commission and
has complied with all the conditions set forth in the permit: made any outlets into the waters
of the State."
D. Condition I.1. of the General Permit AWG100000 states that "Any discharge of waste that
reaches surface waters or wetlands is prohibited except as otherwise provided in this
General Permit and associated statutory and regulatory provisions. Waste shall not reach