B. Russell Odell Wood was issued Certificate of Coverage AWS260025 underNorth Carolina Swine Waste Management System General Permit AWG100000 for Riverview Farms on October 1, 2019 effective from the date of issuance, with an expiration date of September 30, 2024. C. G.S. 143-215.1(a) states that "no person shall do the following things or carry out any of the following activities unless the person has received a permit from the Commission and has complied with all the conditions set forth in the permit: made any outlets into the waters of the State." D. Condition I.1. of the General Permit AWG100000 states that "Any discharge of waste that reaches surface waters or wetlands is prohibited except as otherwise provided in this General Permit and associated statutory and regulatory provisions.