HomeMy WebLinkAboutNCG100000_Draft Permit to Public Notice_20210517STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] longer accurate because a different individual or position has responsibility for the overall
operation of the facility, a new authorization satisfying the requirements of paragraph (b) of
this section must be submitted to the Director prior to or together with any reports,
information, or applications to be signed by an authorized representative [40 CFR 122.22].
Page 20 of 33
Permit No. NCG100000
(d) Any person signing a document under paragraphs (a) or (b) of this section, or submitting an
electronic report (e.g., eDMR), shall make the following certification [40 CFR 122.22]. No
other statements of certification will be accepted.
"I certify, under penalty of law, that this document and all attachments were prepared under
my direction or supervision in accordance with a system designed to assure that qualified
personnel properlygather and evaluate the information submitted. Based on my inquiry of the
person or persons who manage the system, or those persons directly responsible forgathering
the information, the information submitted is, to the best of my knowledge and belief, true,
accurate, and complete. I am aware that there are significant penalties for submitting false
information, including the possibility of fines and imprisonment for knowing violations. "
H-2. General Permit Expiration
General permits will be effective for a term not to exceed five years, at the end of which the Division
may renew them after all public notice requirements have been satisfied. If a general permit is