The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Proper operation and maintenance also'includes adequate laboratory controls and appropriate quality assurance procedures. This provision requires the Permittee to.install and operate backup or auxiliary, facilities only' when necessary to achieve compliance with the conditions of the permit [40 CFR 122.41. (e)]. 3. Need to Halt or Reduce not a Defense It shall not be a defense for a Permittee in an, enforcement action. that it would have been necessary to Halt or reduce the permitted activity in order to maintain compliance with the condition of this permit [40 CFR 122.41 (c)] 4. Bypassing of Treatment Facilities a. Bypass not exceeding limitations [40 "CFR 122.41 (m) (2)] The Permittee may allow any bypass to occur which does not cause effluent limitations to be exceeded, but, only if it also is for essential maintenance to assure efficient operation. These bypasses are not subject to the provisions of Paragraphs b. and c. of this section.'- . - b. Notice [40 CFR 122.41 (m) (3)] (1) Anticipated bypass. If the Permittee knows in advance of the need for a bypass, it shall submit prior notice, if possible . at least ten days before the date of the bypass; including an evaluation of. the anticipated quality and effect of the bypass: (2) -Unanticipated bypass. The Permittee shall submit notice of an unanticipated bypass as required in Part II. E. 6. (24-hour notice). c. Prohibition of Bypass (1) Bypass from the treatment facility is prohibited and the Permit Issuing Authority may take enforcement . i action against a Permittee for bypass, unless: f (A) Bypass was unavoidable to prevent loss of life, personal injury or severe property damage; (B) There were no feasible alternatives to the bypass, such as the use of auxiliary treatment facilities, retention of untreated wastes or maintenance during normal periods of equipment downtime. This condition is not satisfied if adequate backup equipment should have been installed in the exercise of reasonable engineering judgment to prevent a bypass which occurred during normal periods of equipment downtime or preventive maintenance; and (C) The Permittee submitted notices as required under Paragraph b. of this section. Version 10/10/2007 NPDES Permit Standard Conditions Page 8 of 16 (2) Bypass from the collection system is prohibited and the Permit Issuing Authority may take enforcement action against a Permittee for a bypass as provided in any current or future system -wide collection system permit associated with the treatment facility.