HomeMy WebLinkAbout20070812 Ver 1_00 Nov 9 2007 Comment Letter from Stanly County to DWQ_20080502November 9, 2007 Comment Letter
[…] include, among other things, an analysis of. contaminant determinations (determination of the
degree to which the material proposed for discharge will introduce, relocate, or increase
contaminants) and aquatic ecosystem and organism determinations (determination of the nature
and degree of the effect that the proposed discharge will have on the structure and function of the
aquatic ecosystem and organisms). See 40 CFR § 230.11(d) and (e). For example, the impacts
of the proposed activity on fish, crustaceans, mollusks and other aquatic organisms in the food
web must be considered. See 40 CFR § 230.31(a). The regulatory authority must in particular
consider whether the requested activity "affect[s] the populations of fish, crustaceans, mollusks
and other food web organisms through the release of contaminants which adversely affect adults,
juveniles, larvae, or eggs ...." Id. at § 230.31(b).
The use of the Section 404(b)(1) guidelines as guidance, and their emphasis on potential
biological/ecological impacts, also makes sense in light of North Carolina's own water quality
standards. Badin Lake is classified as a Class WS-IV water with a Class B designation.