HomeMy WebLinkAbout20120900 Ver 2_Salisbury FERC Order 9-17-20_20210111
[…] the March 12 Order and setting aside the order, in part, as discussed below.4
I. Background
The Yadkin Project is located on the Yadkin River in Davie, Davidson,
Montgomery, Rowan, and Stanly Counties, North Carolina. The project has an
authorized capacity of 210.51 megawatts and occupies 24,055 acres. The Yadkin Project
includes four developments along a 38-mile segment of the Yadkin River. As relevant
1 Cube Yadkin Generation LLC, 170 FERC ¶ 62,143 (2020) (March 12 Order).
2 Allegheny Def. Project v. FERC, 964 F.3d 1 (D.C. Cir. 2020) (en banc).
3 16 U.S.C. § 825l(a) (“Until the record in a proceeding shall have been filed in a
court of appeals, as provided in subsection (b), the Commission may at any time, upon
reasonable notice and in such manner as it shall deem proper, modify or set aside, in
whole or in part, any finding or order made or issued by it under the provisions of this
chapter.”).
4 Allegheny Def. Project, 964 F.3d at 16-17.
Project No. 2197-135 - 2 -
here, the High Rock Development is the most upstream development and includes a
936-foot-long, 101-foot-high dam that impounds a 14,400-acre reservoir.
On April 25, 2006, Alcoa Power Generating, Inc.