In the case of a second or subsequent conviction for a knowing endangerment violation, a person shall be subject to a fine of not more than $500,000 or by imprisonment of not more than 30 years, or both. An organization, as defined in section 309(c)(3)(B)(iii) of the CWA, shall, upon conviction of violating the imminent danger provision, be subject to a fine"of not more than $1,000,000 and can be fined up to $2,000,000 for second or subsequent convictions. [40 CFR 122.41 (a) (2)] f. Under state law, a civil penalty of not more than $25,000 per violation may be assessed against any"person who violates or fails to act in accordance with the terms, conditions, "or requirements of a permit. [North Carolina General Statutes § 143-215.6A] g. Any person may be assessed an administrative penalty by the Administrator for violating section 301, 302, 306, 307, 308, 318 or 405 of this Act, or any permit condition or limitation implementing any of such sections in a permit issued under section 402 of this Act Administrative penalties for Class I violations are not to exceed $10,000 per violation, with the maximum amount of any Class I penalty assessed not to exceed $25,000. Penalties for Class 11 violations are not to exceed $10,000 per day for each day during which the violation continues, with the maximum amount of any Class H penalty not to exceed $125,000. [40 CFR 122.41 (a) (3)] 2. Duty to h itigte The Permittee shall take all reasonable steps to minimi>e or prevent any discharge or sludge use or disposal in violation of this permit which has a reasonable likelihood of adversely affecting human health or the environment [40 CFR 122.41 (d)]. 3. Civil and Criminal Liability Except as provided in permit conditions on "Bypassing" (Part II. C. 4), "Upsets" (Part II. C. 5) and 'Tower Failures" (Part II. C. 7), nothing in this permit shall be construed to relieve the Permittee from any responsibilities, liabilities, or