A person, and not a position, must be delegated signatory authority for eDMR reporting purposes. For eDMR submissions, the person signing and submitting the DMR must obtain an eDMR user account and For credentials to access the eDMR system. For more information on North Carolina's eDMR system, registering for eDMR and obtaining an eDMR user account, please visit the following web page: htip://portal.ncdel-ir.org/web/Wq/ach-nin/bog/il)u/edl-nr Certification. Any person submitting an electronic DMR using the state's eDMR system shall make the following certification [40 CFR 122.22]. NO OTHER STATEMENTS OF CERTIFICATION WILL BE ACCEPTED: "I cent, under penalty of law, that this document and all attachments were prepared under my direction or supervision in accordance with a system designed to assure that qualifiedpersonnelproperly gather and evaluate the information submitted. Based on my inquiry of the person or persons who manage the system, or those persons directly responsible for gathering the information, the information submitted is, to the best of my knowledge and belief, true, accurate, and complete. -T-am aware that there are significant penalties for submitting false information, including the possibility of fines and imprisonment for knowing violations. " 3. Records Retention [Supplements Section D. (6.)] The permittee shall retain records of all Discharge Monitoring Reports, including eDMR submissions.