HomeMy WebLinkAbout20110023_Environmental Assessment_20100609 (3)Appendix B
[…] U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(4) (emphasis added).
"[T]he Secretary shall not initiate or permit a new use of a refuge or expand,
renew, or extend an existing use of a refuge, unless the Secretary has determined that the
use is a compatible use and that the use is not inconsistent with public safety." 16 U.S.C.
§ 668dd(d)(3)(A)(i). "`Compatible use' means a wildlife-dependent recreational use or
any other use of a refuge that, in the sound professional judgment of the Director, will not
materially interfere with or detract from the fulfillment of the mission of the System or the
purposes of the refuge." 16 U. S.C. § 668ee. "Sound professional judgment" requires "a
finding, determination, or decision that is consistent with principles of sound fish and
wildlife management and administration, available science and resources, and adherence
to the requirements of this Act and other applicable laws." 16 U.S.C. § 668ee.
In addition to "sound professional judgment," the other major element of a
compatibility decision is assessing whether the proposed use will "materially interfere
with or detract from the fulfillment of the mission of the System or the purposes of the
refuge." 16 U.S.C. § 668ee. According to the Fish & Wildlife Service's 2000 Final
Compatibility Policy (65 Fed. Reg. 62484), which was announced concurrently with the
implementing regulations:
Inherent in fulfilling the System mission is not degrading the
ecological integrity of the refuge.