HomeMy WebLinkAbout20020089 Ver 1_Complete File_20100723WATER & LAND SECTION Fax:919-716-6766
[…] County of Chatham,
143 N .C. App. 30,545 S.E.2d 455 (2001).
6. To the extent that the General Statutes establish a complete and integrated regulatory
scheme such that local regulation is precluded, an argument exists that the Town of Cary attempted
exercise of authority has been preempted. There is express recognition in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-
214.7 of authority far local adoption of "ordinances and regulations necessary to establish and
enforce stormwater control programs." However, riparian buffer protection is expressly addressed in
N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 143-214.20-.23. In fact, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-214.23 expressly provides for
G? s
?5
delegation of "responsibility for the implementation and enforcement of the State's riparian buffer )-
protection requirements" to local governments under the supervision of the EMC. This provision,
which does not suggest that local governments can or should adopt more stringent programs,
provides a strong argument that the authority of local governments to create additional or redundant