Additionally, according to the NC Cooperative Extension Service and NC Wildlife Resources Commission Pond Management Guide, watershed lakes are more likely to have problems with muddy water, high siltation rates, rapid fluctuations in flow rates, aquatic weeds, temperature fluctuations, and wild fish invasions. They are also highly susceptible to drought conditions. Maintenance of several small watershed lakes would be cumbersome and put an undue burden on residents of the community. As stated in 33 CFR 320.4(q), "when private enterprise makes application for a permit, it will generally be assumed that appropriate economic evaluations have been completed, the proposal is economically viable, and it is needed in the market place." The potential of increased profits as it relates to absorption rates is significant when justifying impacts for the proposed lakes at Grandview Peaks.