It is the opinion of the applicant that the lakes at Grandview Peaks can be designed and built to reduce impacts to water quality. SELC Comment: "The Falls Creekproject cannot survive public interest review." The project as proposed is not contrary to the public interest. Each of the 21 public interest factors was discussed individually in Section 13 of the permit application. It is the understanding of the applicant that the Corps reviews Public Interest Considerations in every permit application and determines if projects are contrary to the public interest. As stated in 33 CFR 320.4(q), "the District Engineer in appropriate cases, may make an independent review of the need for the project from the perspective of the overall public interest. The economic benefits of many projects are important to the local community and contribute to needed improvements in the local economic base, affecting factors such as employment, tax revenues, community cohesion, community services, and property values."