HomeMy WebLinkAboutNC0066249_Regional Office Physical File Scan Up To 11/10/20200.e
[…] activities that might result in noncompliance with the permit [40 CFR 122.41(1)(2)].
4. Transfers
This permit is not transferable to any person without prior written notice to and approval from the Director in
accordance with 40 CFR 122.61. The Director may condition approval in accordance with NCGS 143-215.1, in
particular NCGS 143-215.1(b)(4)b.2., and may require modification or revocation and reissuance of the permit, or
a minor modification, to identify the new permittee and incorporate such other requirements as may be necessary
under the CWA [40 CFR 122.41(1)(3), 122.61] or state statute.
Version 1110912011.1
i
"DES Permit Standard Conditions
Page 11 of 18
5. Monitoring Reports
Monitoring results shall be reported at the intervals specified elsewhere in this permit [40 CFR 122.41(l)(4)].
a. Monitoring results must be reported on a Discharge Monitoring Report (DMR) (See Part II.D.2) or forms
provided by the Director for reporting results of monitoring of sludge use or disposal practices.
b. If the Permittee monitors any pollutant more frequently than required by this permit using test procedures
approved under 40 CFR Part 136 and at a sampling location specified in this permit or, other appropriate
instrument governing the discharge, the results of such monitoring shall be included in the calculation and
reporting of the data submitted on the DMR.
6. Twenty-four Hour Reporting
a. The Permittee shall report to the Director or the appropriate Regional Office any noncompliance that
potentially threatens public health or the environment. Any information shall be provided orally within 24
hours from the time the Permittee became aware of the circumstances. A written submission shall also be
provided within 5 days of the time the Permittee becomes aware of the circumstances.' The written submission
shall contain a description of the noncompliance, and its cause; the period of noncompliance, including exact
dates and times, and if the noncompliance has not been corrected, the anticipated time; itis expected to
continue; and steps taken or planned to reduce, eliminate, and prevent reoccurrence of the noncompliance [40
CFR 122.41(1)(6)].
b. The Director may waive the written report on a case -by -case basis for reports under t1lis section if the oral
report has been received within 24 hours.
c. Occurrences outside normal business hours may also be reported to the Division's Emergency Response