Accordingly, Falls Creek is not entitled to the permit it seeks without a substantial revision and expansion of its proposed mitigation package. III. 'The proposed activities will result in the violation of State water quality standards. The Corps cannot approve the Grandview Peaks' permit application because the act of* impounding these streams will result in the violation of State water quality standards. 40 C FR 230.10(b) ("I n]o discharge of dredged or fill material shall be permitted if it: ( c Iauses or contributes ... to violations of any applicable State water quality standard"). Moreovcr, the Corps cannot approve the permit because the North Carolina UWQ cannot certify that the proposed activities will comply with State water quality standards. Secs 33 1331(a)(1).