Falls Creek Land Company proposes to construct a residential development in McDowell County, NC. (Application at 13) Because Falls Creek Land Company has available to it practical alternatives to impounding mountain streams that will fulfill its project purpose, it cannot obtain a Department of the Army permit or a 401 Water Quality Certification from the Division of Water Quality. The Army Corps cannot issue a permit for impounding streams if there is a "practicable alternative ... which would have a less adverse impact on the aquatic ecosystem." 40 CFR 230.10(a). Under this prohibition, "practical alternatives- are those that are "available and capable of being done after taking into consideration cost, existing technology, and logistics in light of overall project purposes." 40 C.F.R. 230. 1 0(a)(2)(2006).