Headwater streams and wetlands host a wide variety of plants and aquatic life and loss of free flowing streams and wetlands translates to lost habitat. Impounding headwater mountain streams to create amenities for housing developments may have detrimental impacts on aquatic life such as freshwater mussels and native fish species and thus contravenes the 8 requirement of water quality standards that the biological integrity of all waters must be 111lintalnc?i. I V. The Palls Creek Proiect Cannot Survive Public Interest Review. Under the Corps' regulations, 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(a)(1), the Corps is required to conduct a "public interest review" of all permit applications, evaluating "the probable impacts. including cumulative impacts, of the proposed activity and its intended use on the public interest." The Corps balances "benefits which reasonably may be expected to accrue from the proposal" against the proposal's "reasonably foreseeable detriments." Id.