Roy Trantham Institute of Government CHAPP BUILDING 14- A - CHAPEL HILL, N.C.2751a-6059 TELEPHONE (919) 966.5381 The Uilte)"sil; r,r _Vorth Crr,olilia at C11(lpel 1-1i1l October 30, 1986 ' Mr. David H. Quinn Community Development Planner Asheville Regional Office _.-.. ""Dep`t`:wofmNatural "Resources & Coiimiunity Development Post Office --Box 370 Asheville, NC 28802-0370 Dear David: In your letter of September 25, you asked me to provide you and the Avery County Planning Board with an opinion letter concerning the application -of the definition of -the term "subdivision" in G.S. 153A-335 to divisions of land for the purpose of transferring lots to the "heirs" of the subdivider. That statutory definition provides in part that "subdivision" means all divisions of a tract or parcel of land "into two or more lots, building sites, or other divisions for the -purpose of sale or building development (whether immediate or future) . . For purposes of this interpretation, you define "the division of land for heirs" as follows: The conveyance of a tract or tracts to a grantee who would have been an heir of the grantor if the grantor had died intestate immediately prior to the conveyance; or the conveyance of a tract or