The EMC is very pleased with the near 100 percent compliance rate for local government adoption and implementation of the ordinances. As with any new law, however, there are misconceptions as to the application of the law that have a number of landowners across the state concerned about how the Water Supply Watershed Protection Program will affect them and their property. The following issues were raised by you at our meeting on June 8th. I hope this helps to clarify how the Rules affect your property and the property of other Yancey County landowners. 1. Gifts of Land: Under North Carolina law, G.S. 153A-335 defines the subdivision of land as all divisions of a tract or parcel of land "...into two or more lots, building sites, or other divisions for the purpose of sale or building development (whether immediate or future)...". In a letter from Wilton Ragland, Jr., Associate Attorney General, to Forrest Ball dated February 19, 1976 and attached for reference, Mr Ragland states that if the platting and conveyance of tracts of land to the children and/or projected heirs or legatees is not made for the purpose of