HomeMy WebLinkAboutNCG250000_DRAFT Permit to Notice_20200715STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] individual occupying a named position.); and
• The written authorization is submitted to the Director. [40 CFR 122.22]
(c) If an authorization under paragraph (b) of this section is no longer accurate because a different
individual or position has responsibility for the overall operation of the facility, a new
authorization satisfying the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section must be submitted to
the Director prior to or together with any reports, information, or applications to be signed by
an authorized representative. [40 CFR 122.221
(d) Any person signing a document under paragraphs a. or b. of this section shall make the
following certification [40 CFR 122.22]. NO OTHER STATEMENTS OF CERTIFICATION WILL BE
ACCEPTED:
"I certify under penalty of law that this document and all attachments were prepared under
my direction or supervision in accordance with a system designed to assure that qualified
personnel properly gather and evaluate the information submitted. Based on my inquiry of
the person or persons who manage the system, or those persons directly responsible for
gathering the information, the information submitted is, to the best of my knowledge and
belief, true, accurate, and complete. I am aware that there are significant penalties for
submitting false information, including the possibility of fine and imprisonment for knowing
violations. "
7. General Permit Modification, Revocation and Reissuance, or Termination
The issuance of this general permit does not prohibit the Division from reopening and modifying the
general permit, revoking and reissuing the general permit, or terminating the general permit as