Pil Q�Piy.� J ' �1 � � �� ��1�1 i II ' � �i : �i • � i,i0 '�) �tN I a r' 7C' < p • 3. Whether the County had fair notice that it was subject to civil penalties for its discharges to jurisdictional surface waters without a NPDES permit. STATEMENT OF THE CASE 1. STATUTORY BACKGROUND Congress enacted the Clean Water Act to "restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation's waters." 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a). Congress therefore prohibited any non -excepted "discharge of any pollutant" to "navigable waters" unless it is authorized by a permit. Id. §§ 1311, 1342, 1344, 1362. The CWA defines "discharge of a pollutant" as "any addition of any pollutant to navigable waters from any point source." Id. § 1362(12)(A) (emphasis added). Pollutant means "dredged spoil, solid waste, incinerator, sewage, garbage, sewage sludge, munitions, chemical wastes, biological materials, radioactive materials, heat, wrecked or discarded equipment, rock, sand, cellar dirt and industrial, municipal, and agricultural waste discharged into water." Id. § 1362(6).