HomeMy WebLinkAboutNC0003425_Comments_20170222 (3)SOUTHERN ENVIRONMENTAL LAW CENTER
[…] Rather than
stopping the unlawful discharge, the draft permit impermissibly designates the free -flowing
stream that receives these seep discharges as itself being a permitted outfall. Thus, the proposed
permit purports to authorize unspecified point source discharges, in violation of the CWA, 33
U.S.C. § 1311(a).
Under the CWA, "Every identifiable point that emits pollution is a point source which
must be authorized by a NPDES permit ...." U.S, v. Tom-Kat Dev., Inc., 614 F. Supp. 613, 614
(D. Alaska 1985) (citing 40 C.F.R. § 122.1(b) (1). Accord U.S. v. Earth Sciences, Inc., 599 F.2d
368, 373 (10" Cir. 1979); Legal Envtl Assistance Found., Inc. v. Hodel, 586 F. Supp. 1163, 1168
(E.D. Tenn. 1984); U.S. v. Saint Bernard Parish, 589 F. Supp. 617 (E.D. La. 1984)). The
"NPDES program requires permits for the discharge of `pollutants' from any `point source' into
`waters of the United States."' 40 C.F.R. § 122.1(b)(1) (emphasis added).
Rather than complying with this straightforward requirement of the CWA, the proposed
permit instead tries to legalize the existing illegal seeps by creating a single, fictional outfall
18
(001).