This is a violation of NCGS§143.215.1 (c)(1)which states"All applications shall be filed with the commission at least 180 days in advance of the date on which it is desired to commence the discharge of wastes or the date on which an existing permit expires,as the case may be". Any permittee that has not requested renewal at least 180 days prior to expiration or permittee that does not have a permit after the expiration and has not requested renewal at least 180 days prior to expiration,will be subjected to enforcement procedures as provided in NCGS §143-215.6 and 33