selenium are toxic pollutants for purposes of setting BAT.See 33 U.S.C. § 1317(a)(1) (requiring EPA to publish list of toxic pollutants); § 1317(a)(2)(requiring EPA to set BAT for listed toxic pollutants);40 C.F.R. §401.15(listing arsenic,mercury;and selenium as toxic pollutants pursuant to 33 U.S.C. § 1317(a)(1)). 213 Du Pont,430 U.S.at 127 n.17.See also Nat'l Crushed Stone,449 U.S.at 79("Congress foresaw and accepted the economic hardship, including the closing of some plants,that effluent limitations would cause;and Congress took certain steps to alleviate this hardship . . ."). 214 33 U.S.C. § 1311(c). 215 Compare id. ("The Administrator may modify the requirements of subsection(b)(2)(A)of this section with respect to any point source for which a permit application is filed after July 1, 1977,upon a showing by the owner or operator of such point source satisfactory to the Administrator that such modified requirements(1)will represent the maximum use of technology within the economic capability of the owner or operator;and(2)will result in reasonable further progress toward the elimination of the discharge of pollutants.")with id. § 1311(1)("Other than as provided in subsection(n)of this section,the Administrator may not modify any requirement of this section as it applies to any specific pollutant which is on the toxic pollutant list under section 1317(a)(1)of this title."). 216Id. § 1314(n)(1)(A). Section 301(g)provides another mechanism to modify ELGs for individual facilities,but 301(g)modifications are likewise barred for toxic pollutants.Id. § 1311(g)(4)(a). 212 H.R. Rep.No.99-1004,at 123 (1986)(Conf.Rep.). Mr.