The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Female 2. Minority Business - means a business: a. In which at least fifty-one percent (51%) is owned by one or more minority persons, or in the case of a corporation, in which at least fifty-one percent (51%) of the stock is owned by one or more minority persons or socially and economically disadvantaged individuals; and b. Of which the management and daily business operations are controlled by one or more of the minority persons or socially and economically disadvantaged individuals who own it. 3. Socially and economically disadvantaged individual - means the same as defined in 15 U.S.C. 637. “Socially disadvantaged individuals are those who have been subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice or cultural bias because of their identity as a member of a group without regard to their individual qualities”. “Economically disadvantaged individuals are those socially disadvantaged individuals whose ability to compete in the free enterprise system has been impaired due to diminished capital and credit opportunities as compared to others in the same business area who are not socially disadvantaged”. 4. Public Entity - means State and all public subdivisions and local governmental units. 5. Owner - The State of North Carolina, through the constituent institution named in the contract. 6. Designer – Any person, firm, partnership, or corporation, which has contracted with the State of North