HomeMy WebLinkAboutNC0027332_Regional Office Historical File 2000 to 2016" f .
[…] 3. The written authorization is submitted to the Permit Issuing Authority [40 CFR 122.22]
Version W)2006
NPDES Permit standard Conditions
Page 6 of 16
c. Changes to authorization: If an authorization under paragraph (b) of this section is no longer accurate
because a different individual or position has responsibility for the overall operation of the facility, a new
authorization satisfying the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section must be submitted to the Director
prior to or together with any reports, information, or applications to be signed by an authorized
representative [40 CFR 122.22]
d. Certification. Any person signing a document under paragraphs a. or b. of this section shall make the
following certification [40 CFR 122.22]:
"I certify, under penalty of law, that this document and all attachments were prepared under my direction or
supe►mion in accordance with a system designed to assure that qualthed personnel properly gather and evaluate
the information submitted.` Based on my inquiry of the person orpersons who manage the system, or #mepersons
dirty responsible for gathering the information, the information submitted is, to the best of my knowledge and
belief, true, accurate, and complete. I am aware that there are significant penalties for submitting false information,
including the possibilihr of fines and imprisonment for knowing violations. "
12. Permit Actions
This permit may be modified, revoked and reissued, or terminated for cause. The filing of a request by the
Permittee for a permit modification, revocation and reissuance, or termination, or a notification of planned