HomeMy WebLinkAboutNCG020000_DRAFT Fact Sheet to Notice_20150605DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT AND NATURAL RESOURCES
[…] changes, public notice of the Division's revised determinations will be made. Following
a 30-day comment period, the permit will be issued and will become effective on the
first day of the month following the issuance date. This will be the final action of the
Division unless a public meeting or appeal hearing is granted.
Page 17 of 21
NCG020000 Fact Sheet - NC DENR June 5, 2015
APPENDIX A
Removal of Authorization to Construct (ATC) Requirements for
Industrial Treatment Excerpted from Session Law 2011-394
SECTION 9. G.S. 143-215.1 reads as rewritten (changes in highlight):
"§ 143-215.1. Control of sources of water pollution; permits required.
(a) Activities for Which Permits Required. — No Except as provided in subsection (a5) of this
section, no person shall do any of the following things or carry out any of the following activities
unless that person has received a permit from the Commission and has complied with all conditions
set forth in the permit:
(1) Make any outlets into the waters of the State.
(2) Construct or operate any sewer system, treatment works, or disposal system within the
State.
(3) Alter, extend, or change the construction or method of operation of any sewer system,
treatment works, or disposal system within the State.
(4) Increase the quantity of waste discharged through any outlet or processed in any treatment
works or disposal system to any extent that would result in any violation of the effluent
standards or limitations established for any point source or that would adversely affect the
condition of the receiving waters to the extent of violating any applicable standard.
(5) Change the nature of the waste discharged through any disposal system in any way that
would exceed the effluent standards or limitations established for any point source or that
would adversely affect the condition of the receiving waters in relation to any applicable
standards.
(6) Cause or permit any waste, directly or indirectly, to be discharged to or in any manner
intermixed with the waters of the State in violation of the water quality standards applicable
to the assigned classifications or in violation of any effluent standards or limitations
established for any point source, unless allowed as a condition of any permit, special order or
other appropriate instrument issued or entered into by the Commission under the provisions
of this Article.
(7) Cause or permit any wastes for which pretreatment is required by pretreatment standards
to be discharged, directly or indirectly, from a pretreatment facility to any disposal system or
to alter, extend or change the construction or method of operation or increase the quantity or